Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Alex10  (Build 1.5.3.5 ) is now  available for download ~:0~

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Editing default commands?  (Read 962 times)

Fegarex

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Editing default commands?
« on: August 09, 2015, 06:18:00 am »

Is there a way is stupid person like me can edit the default commands? I guess just about every word I say sounds like "home" and I get the blue watch report. I am going to try different words and been doing the learning tutorials but not getting the results I need yet. Several work fine but if they happen to sound close to home I am in trouble.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3150
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Editing default commands?
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2015, 08:45:58 am »

Currently No, however if you add that as a suggestion I'll see what I can come up with when I start coding again.
Also do the Windows mic & VR training more then once, it does help the more you do it.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Fegarex

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Editing default commands?
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2015, 09:55:38 am »

Thanks. Will do that.
I am going to the training more. It really isn't the program that is the fault, it is my Rube Goldberg hook up that is causing the issue. It relies on a baby monitor and my laptop doesn't have an aux input so I must use a regular mic. About 2/3s of the commands work just fine but the other 1/3 need to be trained/changed or whatever. They work fine direct into the computer but run through all my junk there is all kinds of loss.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3150
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Editing default commands?
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2015, 05:09:34 pm »

If you can find a old Kinects the VR is about 75% better however you'll need t be running Windows 7 or higher it won't work on vista.
Windows 7 has better recognition then vista as well and 8 is even better then 7.
I haven't played with VR in Windows 10 but word is it is light years ahead of 8.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Fegarex

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
Re: Editing default commands?
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2015, 05:45:46 pm »

I'll have to look into an upgrade. Never did like Vista!!! Not sure if the laptop has the balls to run 7 or higher or not but will check it out. I have about 4 commands nailed but there are about another 5 that are really touchy. I just get the "blue watch" response.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3150
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Editing default commands?
« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2015, 03:06:59 am »

Microsoft has a free upgrade tool for windows 7/8 and it will let you know if a PC Has the ability.
Usually if the laptop came with something came with Vista it will upgrade to 7 & 8 and possibly 10
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1]