Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Share your Automated House and Ideas in the Members Section! :0~

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: X10 Relayer using 70% CPU. [Resolved]  (Read 2948 times)

Fan of Zappa

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
X10 Relayer using 70% CPU. [Resolved]
« on: December 14, 2014, 07:19:52 am »

 (cB) Any idea why relayer would use 70% cpu resources? I am running Win 8.1, iHouse, PCC.

Bob
« Last Edit: December 23, 2014, 06:33:28 am by Tuicemen »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: X10 Relayer using 70% CPU.
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2014, 12:11:09 pm »

I must admit I haven't run X10Relayer on 8 or 8.1
which version of X10relayer are you running?
I know there are extra steps that need for running servers from 7 and 8 and this might be causing the issue.
Since I only have 8.1 on a laptop I'll have to fire it up and do some testing.
I also found X10relayer like to be on a system without clients and this might be what is causing a CPU usage spike.
As will having it allow connects from outside your home network (the internet).
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Fan of Zappa

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: X10 Relayer using 70% CPU.
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2014, 03:34:59 pm »

V 1.0.2.0. It will not close either. I used taskman to close it. Restarted it using PCC>plugins>run. works great when I do it that way. The problem persists each time I start PCC. If I stop relayer using taskman and restart using PCC>plugins>run it works fine again.  (CZB)
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: X10 Relayer using 70% CPU.
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2014, 04:14:49 pm »

ok I'll load it and see what I can come up with
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: X10 Relayer using 70% CPU.
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2014, 08:36:16 am »

Ok PCC may be holding on to it.
I may have to change how PCC starts it.
If you start X10relayer first then PCC does it work OK  or only if you close and start from the Plugin run button?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Fan of Zappa

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: X10 Relayer using 70% CPU.
« Reply #5 on: December 15, 2014, 05:31:00 pm »

I came home today after leaving it on all day long to find PCC using 47% and Relayer using 48% for a total of 95% CPU usage. I closed both programs and just loaded Relayer per your request. So far 0.3%. I will keep it running all night and day and report back to you tomorrow. I am using a laptop that only runs my HA stuff.
Logged

Fan of Zappa

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: X10 Relayer using 70% CPU.
« Reply #6 on: December 16, 2014, 04:46:25 pm »

Today I came home and Relayer was at 0%. I will close relayer, open PCC (closing relayer, as it will start automatically) and let you know what I find tomorrow.
Logged

Fan of Zappa

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: X10 Relayer using 70% CPU.
« Reply #7 on: December 18, 2014, 07:07:39 pm »

Tuice, Sorry for the missed day. Today I came home PCC was at 37% (running for two days). I will close it and start the test again with both running. Have you been able to duplicate any of this?
Bob
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: X10 Relayer using 70% CPU.
« Reply #8 on: December 19, 2014, 04:57:42 am »

Not as yet but I have made some changes to the intervals PCC contacts X10Relayer.
I'm just wondering what all is talking to X10relayer at your place?
I may have to fire up more devices  to see if that does anything.
I know Kenrad had seen a spike in CPU and Mem usage but he had a very Large setup with I believe 6 TAC devices too in the mix. Moving to a older version of relayer solved the issue for him.
Can you email me your PCC mysettings.xml file that way I can get a closer duplication of your setup here.
That may help weed this out. Also in X10relayer click to clear the log then check the log network activity and restart X10relayer after at least 2 hours copy the log file and send it to me as well.
« Last Edit: December 19, 2014, 07:01:24 am by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: X10 Relayer using 70% CPU.
« Reply #9 on: December 19, 2014, 03:50:17 pm »

Since it appears the issue is the calls made to X10relayer I've scaled back the frequency PCC pings X10relayer.
The pings keep X10relayer from disconnecting a inactive client, however I discovered PCC was doing this even though it wasn't required this may be the same for BlueWatch. ::) :`)
Add in TAC, BlueWatch and a few more PCC clients and it is not hard to see why x10relayer can use so much memory.
Once I get your settings file and log file I'll see if the new changes help or will shed any light on another area for change.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: X10 Relayer using 70% CPU.
« Reply #10 on: December 21, 2014, 02:03:18 pm »

I Guess I should have asked for the X10relayer setting file too ::) :`)
It looks like you have both loading the X10drivers so both are attempting to send and process receives
if this is the case that's the reason for the high memory usage.
« Last Edit: December 22, 2014, 03:14:46 pm by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: X10 Relayer using 70% CPU. [Resolved]
« Reply #11 on: December 23, 2014, 06:32:57 am »

Ok I can confirm x10relayer if configured to handle the x10 drivers and Have PCC running as well handeling them your memory use will spike to the point of locking up and only using the task manager will you be able to close it. In my case I also needed to use the task manager to close PCC.
I've added code to PCC to catch this and throw a critical message at start up.
I'll also look at adding something to X10relayer for this.
I'll mark this as resolved.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Fan of Zappa

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: X10 Relayer using 70% CPU. [Resolved]
« Reply #12 on: December 24, 2014, 04:42:11 am »

Tuice, The new version took care of it. Thanks!  (Chr) (GJ).
Logged
Pages: [1]