Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Alex10  (Build 1.5.3.5 ) is now  available for download ~:0~

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: PCC says "No X10 drivers loaded"  (Read 1412 times)

Tolvstad

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
PCC says "No X10 drivers loaded"
« on: March 28, 2014, 04:05:52 am »

I am still working on getting PCC setup.  I get a message on the UI stating "X10 drivers not loaded and you are not online."  How do I correct this?

On another note, I was able to access PCC using AHP and get weather and messages when sensors are triggered.  How do you put in a pause while writing TTS?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3151
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: PCC says "No X10 drivers loaded"
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2014, 08:03:18 am »

X10 drivers need to be enabled in the setup page.
It was added as an option and not set by default so users not using X10 would be able to use PCC.
Some users have found they need to install the AHP SDK but I haven't run into this.
Not being on line message is also a setup issue.
X10Relayer needs to be loaded and configured  and the network settings need to have the same password and port as X10relayer and point to the PC IP that it is running on.
A pause can usually be created with ... or ,
usually methods of pausing TTS don't work for user commands and it sees the open and closed square brackets of [pause] as a new command or option and usually will cause the user command to fail.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tolvstad

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: PCC says "No X10 drivers loaded"
« Reply #2 on: March 29, 2014, 03:12:32 am »

Thanks T man!!
 ~:0~
You can't beat a problem you fix by simply clicking on a box!
The "..." seems to work, but with a catch.  "...." only makes a minor  pause no matter how many periods.  If one uses "._._._" you can extend the pause to fit your needs.

I do have another problem more serious.  When I try to open x10 relayer or BatchCreator I am getting a Net Frame error "Unable to find a version of the runtime to run application".  I found an old post and downloaded a Net Frame cleaning tool.  It had no effect and I noticed the newest version it listed was 3.5 (I am trying to use NetFrame 4).  Any suggestions?  I am running XP SP3, PCC 4.0.4.8, AHP 3.318
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3151
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: PCC says "No X10 drivers loaded"
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2014, 05:30:41 am »

I believe x10relayer and the batch file creator only need net 2. as I made them compatible with Skinnygirl (PCC embedded version)
many users install the boot strap which only includes the newest files.
this doesn't include files from previous versions that may be needed.
make sure you have installed a full net and not the boot strap.
you may need to uninstall net 4 first then install a full net.
Maybe install 3.5 then 4 ??? ::) :`)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

ITguy

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
Re: PCC says "No X10 drivers loaded"
« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2014, 06:26:12 am »

you may need to uninstall net 4 first then install a full net.
Just to be perfectly clear, you should download the "full installer" or "offline installer" from Microsoft instead of using the web installer.  That's the only way to be sure you get all the pieces.  You can pick the appropriate installer for your OS here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/5a4x27ek(v=vs.110).aspx

ITguy
Logged

Tolvstad

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: PCC says "No X10 drivers loaded"
« Reply #5 on: March 29, 2014, 09:24:04 am »

Thanks guys for the advice,
I installed Full 4 version without success.  I then installed 3.5 (while leaving 4 installed) and it works now.  Strange as I understood 4 replaced all previous versions. 

Now I need to study up on how to get X10 Relayer up to speed.  Is there any specific port you recommend or other advice on doing this?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3151
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: PCC says "No X10 drivers loaded"
« Reply #6 on: March 30, 2014, 01:58:56 pm »

Your best to set x10relayer to use a port that isn't already in use ;>
Also X10Relayer needs to stay running so all softwares can talk to each other.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1]