Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Alex10  (Build 1.5.3.5 ) is now  available for download ~:0~

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: The Weather Plug-in  (Read 5984 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
The Weather Plug-in
« on: February 04, 2011, 06:42:32 am »

Initialy I thought the weather function in PCC was enough until I came across users trying to utilize a weather station.
Not that you need a personal Station to make use of this but it does make it more accurate.
Everyone wants to know weather data I'm not sure why  ???
This plug-in can supply all the info you'll need or want and allow you to trigger events with the info!
X10WeatherWatch adds an additional 16 weather related triggers that can fire events all user configurable.
It utilizes info found in a CSV file which can be generated any number of ways.
This needs to be left running but PCC can be closed if you wish.
It creates a icon in the task bar that updates with the current temperature if the option is selected.
As well the interface will display the current conditions on each cycle(user configureable) for anything you have setup.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: The Weather Plug-in
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2011, 12:32:35 pm »

Virtual Weather Station(VWS) ships with most Personal Weather stations and creates CSV files.
X10WeatherWatch can use this info.
VWS wants $39 to upgrade to the pro (for file conversion?  ), another $59 to move up from pro to internet version!
Add in voice for another $19.95  and you still need the voices and other software? 
Man is this PCC plug-in ever under priced. ::) :`)
  :0~ Maybe I need to package it separate! (RoFL)
Nope, not going to happen folks! `:)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: The Weather Plug-in
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2011, 02:01:27 pm »

im real green to computer and not sure how to create the cvs file for hte weather could someone let me know the easiest way to accomplish this, just looking for condition and temp info


thanks
ken
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: The Weather Plug-in
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2011, 05:38:31 am »

CSV(comma separated value) files are simply text files with values separated by a comma.
A sample file (DataSample.CSV) is included in the PCC|logs folder.
You don't state how your getting the info you wish placed into a CSV.

There are many programs on the net that will do this.
Many have found the Free Weather Exchange Network
Works very well suppling info from just arround the corner in most cases.
You can connect a personal weather station to it a transmite your own data to the network as well.
However I've never done that.
Even PCC makes a CSV file though I never coded anything more then the temperature for it.
It updates the file at the interval you have set in the weather option of the event triggers
Maybe I'll revisit this part of the code in the future. ;)
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: The Weather Plug-in
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2011, 04:35:48 pm »

I have Weather Exchange and im not sure how to set up the CVS file for this I attempted but its still reading the sample that is included with PCC can anyone set me in the right direction

Thanks
KENRAD
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: The Weather Plug-in
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2011, 05:13:45 am »

I can't remember where Weather Exchange Network creates the CSV file.
So that you'll have to figure that out your self.
Unless someone else using it jumps in.
Open up the weather plugin and click the CSV Setup button.
A drop down appears for setup. Click on Select CSV file
A window will open up so you can find the CSV file to use.
Navagate to the  Weather Exchange Network CSV file and click on it.
The text box be side the Select CSV file button should now display the path to the correct file
Once you've done that select the reset timer button
You'll need to change the values for each paramiter to the correct value in the CSV file.
With that done click the save button
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: The Weather Plug-in
« Reply #6 on: April 16, 2011, 01:26:29 pm »

ive been working with weather exchange and I can't get the weather plug in to recognize the correct data. The values  in the csv do not corespond with the ones displayed on the weather plug in.  any ideas?   ???
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: The Weather Plug-in
« Reply #7 on: April 17, 2011, 05:50:08 am »

You need to change the values in the plugin to match the csv file.
for example
For the temperature open the CSV file and count the placement of the correct temperature in the file.
if the csv file looks like this:
1.00,2009,8,10,11,59,12,0,0,0,34,26,69.4,67.1,30.03,1.4
and the temperature is 59
Then you would change the value beside temperature to 5 as VB starts counting at 0  ???
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: The Weather Plug-in
« Reply #8 on: April 17, 2011, 11:49:28 am »

Thanks T,


I was starting the count with 1 and not 0 so that is where the error was.  :`) Also I got the Weather anouncement working, it was exactly as you said that it was case sensitive.  Thank you for all your help


Thanks

KenRad (GJ) (Chr)
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

pomonabill221

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: The Weather Plug-in
« Reply #9 on: May 01, 2011, 08:21:49 pm »

I have update to 3.0.9.6 and I have the "PCCompanion has encountered a problem and needs to close" problem, but read your post about it and am working around it.
My REAL question is about the weather plugin.
I have configured it to read outside temp./ wind direction / wind speed with no problem (I have a personal station and Virtual Weather internet edition) that creates a CSV file for PCC to read the information.
  I have noticed that the first three parameters cannot be changed, and the wind direction is reading the coordinates RATHER than the degrees!  IE... IF the direction is 180 (south), it is displayed in the listing as S and is said as "S" NOT 180.
  The parameter in the csv IS 180 NOT "s" so the plugin is converting the degrees to coordinates.
  Is this a bug?
  It is also stated that the plugin can be started by PCC, but there is no example on how to do this.  What is the method to start a plugin from within PCC?  Create a batchfile? or what?
  Thanks for all your hard work on this program!  I have already donated the $30 for the full shebang!
Logged

pomonabill221

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: The Weather Plug-in
« Reply #10 on: May 01, 2011, 08:48:37 pm »

I also noticed that the forecast is only read once for the same trigger.
My conditions are:
P12 off is the trigger.
I have "retrieve and read" and "read selected forecast" checked.
When I press P12 off, PCC will retrieve and read the forecast just fine.
When I press P12 off again, nothing happens.
When I press P12 ON, THEN press P12 off, it retrieves and reads the forecast ok!!
The only way to retrieve and read the forecast again is to give an P12 on then P12 off.
  I just tried giving ANY other PLC command (A thru P and 1-16 on or off (excluding P12 off, the trigger)) and it retrieves and reads the forecast ok.....
I DO see that the P12 off command was received by PCC, but nothing happens after the first, "virgin" P12 off command was received.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: The Weather Plug-in
« Reply #11 on: May 02, 2011, 10:06:43 am »

PCC has flood protection added to the code!
The discribed action you have noticed is the way it is indended to work.
However If you wish multiple trips in a row I can add a option to turn off the flood protection. ;>
I don't believe flood protection was added for the weather plug-in x10weatherwatch as it sends x10 signals

The weather plug-in can be started from the options/plug-ins and network.
It can also be started from the event triggers screen(bottom left)
If you wish to enable to start it via a x10 command you could make a usercommand to open it.
or the option to open a program from RF triggers  the option is start file
I think you need a batch file located in the batchfile folder for this as the dropdown looks in that directory for the files.
 
  I have noticed that the first three parameters cannot be changed, and the wind direction is reading the coordinates RATHER than the degrees!  IE... IF the direction is 180 (south), it is displayed in the listing as S and is said as "S" NOT 180.
  The parameter in the csv IS 180 NOT "s" so the plugin is converting the degrees to coordinates.
  Is this a bug?
 
Nope not a bug!
PCC converts the number values to direction.
True this may not be exact as some may wish it but it is understandable to a newbie!
Thus one doesn't need to remember if 90 is east or west
PCC simularly it converts number values into conditions.

The first three Paramiters aren't changeable by design.
To be truthfull I don't remember the exact reasoning but there was one!
I think it was so the graphics could be coded to switch displaying correct values.
However you can still add these Paramiters again to enable more reporting of different variables.
 (Chr)
« Last Edit: May 03, 2011, 04:20:41 am by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

pomonabill221

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: The Weather Plug-in
« Reply #12 on: May 04, 2011, 11:20:49 am »

PCC has flood protection added to the code!
The discribed action you have noticed is the way it is indended to work.
However If you wish multiple trips in a row I can add a option to turn off the flood protection. ;>
I don't believe flood protection was added for the weather plug-in x10weatherwatch as it sends x10 signals

The weather plug-in can be started from the options/plug-ins and network.
It can also be started from the event triggers screen(bottom left)
If you wish to enable to start it via a x10 command you could make a usercommand to open it.
or the option to open a program from RF triggers  the option is start file
I think you need a batch file located in the batchfile folder for this as the dropdown looks in that directory for the files.
 
  I have noticed that the first three parameters cannot be changed, and the wind direction is reading the coordinates RATHER than the degrees!  IE... IF the direction is 180 (south), it is displayed in the listing as S and is said as "S" NOT 180.
  The parameter in the csv IS 180 NOT "s" so the plugin is converting the degrees to coordinates.
  Is this a bug?
 
Nope not a bug!
PCC converts the number values to direction.
True this may not be exact as some may wish it but it is understandable to a newbie!
Thus one doesn't need to remember if 90 is east or west
PCC simularly it converts number values into conditions.

The first three Paramiters aren't changeable by design.
To be truthfull I don't remember the exact reasoning but there was one!
I think it was so the graphics could be coded to switch displaying correct values.
However you can still add these Paramiters again to enable more reporting of different variables.
 (Chr)
  Thanks Tuicemen for the info!
  I kinda thought that I would have to create some kind of trigger or command to start weather watch... I will give it a try!
  It would be nice to disable flood protection in some cases (like what I was interested in).  If that would be easy, I would like to give it a try.  I can imagine if several commands came in one after another, some might get missed and some might just run together or "step over" each other.
  I was wondering why PCC reported the coordinates rather than the degrees for wind heading, and wanted to make sure that it wasn't something that I was doing, or my CSV file was reporting strange readings for PCC.
  I would imagine that the first three parameters are hard coded so that the correct labels and values are there for the weather watch plugin.
  Is there a way to insert a pause between "reading" the parameters back so that when spoken, they don't run together?  By "pause", I mean about 1 second.  When they are read back, the parameters seem to "run together" and are kind of hard to hear when on ends, and the next begins.

  Your continued support of this VERY feature right application is GREAT!!!  And the fact that you don't tread a noobee (like me) as someone that is "too dumb"!  Your support is wonderful!
Thanks soo much!
Bill
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: The Weather Plug-in
« Reply #13 on: May 04, 2011, 03:33:58 pm »

Thanks for the praise Bill,
I'll look at adding a pause.
It may not be possible with the way the info is parsed from the net as it is writen.
However I may be able to rewrite the weather parser to throw each condition with an extra comma or period.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: The Weather Plug-in
« Reply #14 on: May 07, 2011, 06:24:21 pm »

Hey T,

I am looking to activate multiple devices based on theperature can I make it happen with weather watch.  I was thinking that I could enter the temp parameter on mulitple input lines and have it activate the x 10 command.  am I correct.   :`)


Thanks

KenRad (Chr)
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi
Pages: [1] 2