Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Share your Automated House and Ideas in the Members Section! :0~

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5

Author Topic: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit  (Read 11441 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #30 on: August 06, 2015, 01:30:45 pm »

I've downloaded the app and even though I don't yet have the module I setup some devices and rooms.
Scenes require the module to setup.
The app is very simple how well it performs is yet to be discovered.
The App doesn't have an official name yet however I'm told it will be ActiveHome related.
It appears the port on the device is fixed however I've received conflicting info as to if this will be changeable with the release version.
I've managed to take some screen shots of the app and will post each in a separate post so I can comment on all the buttons and options for each screen.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #31 on: August 06, 2015, 02:00:35 pm »

Main Screen:
Clicking on devices will bring up all devices and the option to create new devices.
Clicking on rooms will bring up all rooms created and allow you to create more.
Clicking on scenes should bring up all scenes However with out the module I can't be sure.
The red dot at the bottom indicates connection
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #32 on: August 06, 2015, 02:12:43 pm »

Devices:
you can toggle to rooms scenes and setup with the buttons at the top.
the blank space beside ALL ON and ALL OFF allows you to type in the device if your list is long
I've added a few devices so I'm ready when the module arrives.
Add device will bring up the screen for adding a device
Note: red dot indicates no connection, this displays on all screens.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #33 on: August 06, 2015, 02:39:15 pm »

Device Setup Screen:
this can only be accessed from the device Screen
back button returns you to the device screen.
Save button saves the device
You enter the device name in the blank box
Spin the code wheels to the house code and device code for the module.
Select yes or no button for if it is a light, selecting yes will ask the additional question if it is dimmable.
the add timer button should bring up a timer setup however the module is required for this so I can't currently display this screen.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #34 on: August 10, 2015, 04:28:31 am »

Rooms:
when you first click on the rooms button you get a setup screen which you basically add a name for the room and click save.
clicking on the room will bring up a screen allowing you to add rooms you previously created.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #35 on: August 10, 2015, 04:43:02 am »

Inside Room:
Clicking on a particular room you created will bring up this screen.
From here you can add devices (previously created) and control them (provided you are connected)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #36 on: August 14, 2015, 01:00:47 pm »

I received the Wi-Fi test unit today and was going to post a few snap shots.
However note: this uses a prototype RR501 RF case and there are some things which will change.
I'm told the code wheel will be removed and I presume some of the text on the case will be too.
The pass threw outlet I assume will stay as it does work.
There is a led light which turns blue once it has connected to your router. This is located where the 1- 9 switch would be
I'll comment more on the workings and its operation in a review thread on the X10 forum but for now here is a teaser:
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #37 on: August 20, 2015, 06:46:17 am »

I've been asked to hold off on posting a review of this unit on the X10 forums until a production unit is actually ready. This seems fair enough as Issues I find should not be present in the final build.

I can say I've been running some extensive tests here and the unit its self is performing very well.
The software however needs a lot of work. This is something that shouldn't hold up production.
I've forwarded my findings to another tester ( a X10 staff member) and most of these were verified.
Currently getting the unit to connect to ones router requires an Android device running the software. I'm told a iOS version is coming however I can't test such a thing. I suspect it will look, feel and perform the same.
The unit currently will work with only one Android device at a time, I'm told this will change for the release version.
I think this limitation was added as a security feature as the device pairs to the unit like BT devices so this may involve a hardware change.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #38 on: September 08, 2015, 09:35:48 am »

Some interesting findings using a XTMB-Pro X10 signal analyzer:
As posted on the X10 forum in a much more detailed post.
1: The unit trancieves RF and sends them PLC
2: The unit works well in a noisy environment
3: The unit sends a stronger PLC signal then my old CM15
It should be noted the cm15 is one of the original releases so age may be a factor.

The fact that the unit also sees and transceives RF opens up a lot of possibilities which normally wouldn't be possible. `:) ~:0~
There now is a vast number of possibilities for the App though I don't expect all to be implemented for the products initial release.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #39 on: September 20, 2015, 04:54:24 am »

My list of findings with the software/hardware have been submitted to the engineers.
I asked when a new software version may be ready and was told 3 to 6 weeks. ??? ::) :`)
The list was rather extensive for software issues but I hope it doesn't take that long.
I don't expect everything to be ready with the next SW build as it will most likely bring to light other issues. I hope I'm wrong! ;>

 
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #40 on: October 20, 2015, 08:59:27 am »

I'm told the production version of this is close.
The sad thing is it appears there will be no RF as they have removed the antenna and code wheel. (cB)
It appears the test models used a PAT03 case added a Wi-Fi board and didn't remove the RF.
This caused the confusion.
The developer is still working on a new software version and has asked for graphics to add.
I'm unsure if I'll receive one of these production units to test prior or even if the prototype will work 100% with the new software. ::) :`)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #41 on: November 11, 2015, 10:47:15 am »

The module (Hardware) is in production I'm told.
The Android App is also finish which I received today. So I'll see if it is up to pare.
So far I'm a bit confused with the scenes as they don't appear to work the same as AHP Macros.
The prototype has some hardware limitations as well which may affect what works or doesn't (CZB)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #42 on: November 13, 2015, 11:10:48 am »

I'm impressed with the Power of the Scene option though confusing to setup.
I can see this generating a number of questions when the unit first hits the market. ??? ::) :`)

I'm told a new developer has been hired on to improve the software which Authinx (not the manufacturer) is looking after.
Authinx could hold off releasing this until a new version of the software was created but they feel everyone has waited long enough.
The unit does work as originally designed and software improvements would be needed regardless as users uncovered bugs.

I'm told the owner plans to fly in an initial shipment of these to hopefully be available for Christmas.
Shipping by boat would mean nothing till most likely the new year.
Keep an eye on the X10 sales site for these as I expect the initial shipment to sell out quickly.
If you'd like a deal on one see this: http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=29322.0
 (Chr)
« Last Edit: November 13, 2015, 12:05:22 pm by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #43 on: November 19, 2015, 11:10:29 am »

I expect the initial price of these to be high in order to cover some of the development and tooling costs.
Although the initial price has not been calculated yet I'm assured they will be under $100.
Given no RF and not a two way PLC unit I'm hoping under $50 ;>
The owner is frustrated that this unit isn't 100% what he had envisioned, however now they can start working on improving it. Kind of like the cm11 and cm15 is what I like to think.

Since I have a first version prototype which has limited RF I know the next version will have it for sure. I'd like to see it placed in a CM15 case expanding on the cm15a's abilities which is what we had all hoped for in this version.
 (Chr)



 
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #44 on: January 04, 2016, 11:50:58 am »

I just recieved a Progress update on this unit.
Seems the manufacture failed to secure the required chip for production and the chip was discontinued >:(
Rather then build a few hundred obsolet units prodution has been put on hold until a new chip is secured.
The Authinx Owner is fuming as they were hoping for a late 2015 or early 2016 release.
This has pushed the release date back till at least March now. (cB)
The Good news is TI the chip manufacture is working with Authinx creating a new chip which Authinx says will provid options the old chip couldn't.
It means Authinx can fast track to version 2 of the Wifi unit and that will be the released version.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5