Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Share your Automated House and Ideas in the Members Section! :0~

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 6

Author Topic: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit  (Read 12632 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« on: December 19, 2013, 08:02:37 am »

I've also started a thread on the X10 forums as the owner has requested some input for this.
this unit is in the initial build stage so some things we are concerned with may not be able to be added As it would delay the release.
It is a shame  users were asked for input sooner  (cB) but at least they are asking `:)

I haven't been able to learn much about this unit other then it looks like it will do PLC so a transceiver is going to be needed for RF::) :`)
This may be changed if enough users express the need for RF
Hopefully most of our wishes can be implemented.
 (Chr)


« Last Edit: December 19, 2013, 10:25:40 am by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2013, 05:04:30 am »

I guess there isn't much excitement for this module ???
I had expected more users to comment about the questions I posted or add others.
This module has so much potential but with out user input it is likely to be a dumb controller (cB)
The owner has stated he will submit questions and suggestions to the manufacture next week.
If it looks like I'm the only one with interest I'm unsure that will even happen. (cB)

I had suggested a contest for naming the new unit and the owner is looking for short suggestions.
Is there a (secret) contest for the best name?
Humm ::) :`) I hope so cause I'm the only one (so Far) with suggestions submitted  (RoFL)
 (Chr)
« Last Edit: December 20, 2013, 05:09:09 am by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Hawk1

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 77
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2013, 06:17:10 am »

I am very interested, but over at the x10 forums you about covered every question I could think of.

Except maybe:  I know you had on there about a cat5 connection.  That would be great to control it from any computer in your network.

 (CZB)
Logged
"I don't know what I'm doing but, I'm having fun doing it!"
Windows Xp Home
Ihouse, BVC, PCC, Blue Iris
Cm15A Transceiver
V572 Receiver
XTB Amplifier
XTB-IIR Coupler, Amplifier, Repeater

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2013, 06:22:59 am »

Although my post covers most users concerns a simple post stating that with maybe some reason for wishing this helps the owner see there is interest.
I have expressed there was lots of interest but the lack of replies to the thread (which he is watching) shows other wise. ;>
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

bcwmachine

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2013, 06:56:18 am »

I would guess that there are many people like me who were/are watching from the sidelines to see what happens.
Right now I am reluctant to change anything on my cm15a as I would have to use the Marmitek version of ahp
since I lost my wti ahp in a disk crash.
Bruce
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #5 on: December 20, 2013, 09:38:17 am »

It doesn't appear this is slated to replace the CM15 or AHP as there currently is only PLC programed in I'm told.
It also sounds like it only sends out PLC once a Wi-Fi signal is received  :(
Both these could change with enough demand I think. :`)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #6 on: December 21, 2013, 06:51:25 am »

My original list of questions was much smaller.
The owner did pass these on to the manufacture but their response was wanting to know why?
They may be regretting asking for more  (RoFL)
I can think of over a dozen more questions then that which have been mentioned, but these really aren't important as firmware upgrades can add the functions.
Also some things can be done as long as others questioned about are in place.
I'd also like to know dimensions, if it has a power cord or plugs directly in, but that is some thing that won't affect it's operation.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Dave X10

  • Beta Tester
  • Jr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
    • Dave's Domain On-Line
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #7 on: December 23, 2013, 10:03:44 pm »

..... I haven't been able to learn much about this unit other then it looks like it will do PLC so a transceiver is going to be needed for RF

Maybe I've been away from the forums too long.... but how do you transceiver a PowerLine Command? If the new module was only sending RF... then you could use a transceiver to convert the RF to PLC. But the only way I know to convert PLC to RF is with a CM15A and a software product (I can use BVC to listen for PLC and respond with RF).

The really crappy thing about not sending an RF... is no matter how great the unit/module is... it will be limited to ONLY X10 and only the PLC side of X10. IF... they would of had the insight to send RF they could have also allowed the sending of INSTESON RF. And even the RF used by products like the power-mid (all the IR sending devises use the same RF). This would have been useful for lots of electronic stuff and some of the new automated door locks as well.
Logged

The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #8 on: December 24, 2013, 05:52:19 am »

..... I haven't been able to learn much about this unit other then it looks like it will do PLC so a transceiver is going to be needed for RF

Maybe I've been away from the forums too long.... but how do you transceiver a PowerLine Command? If the new module was only sending RF... then you could use a transceiver to convert the RF to PLC. But the only way I know to convert PLC to RF is with a CM15A and a software product (I can use BVC to listen for PLC and respond with RF).

The really crappy thing about not sending an RF... is no matter how great the unit/module is... it will be limited to ONLY X10 and only the PLC side of X10. IF... they would of had the insight to send RF they could have also allowed the sending of INSTESON RF. And even the RF used by products like the power-mid (all the IR sending devises use the same RF). This would have been useful for lots of electronic stuff and some of the new automated door locks as well.

True currently the only way to covert PLC to RF is with a CM15 that I know of
 I'm not sure if  INSTESON  has something similar
The logic can be stored on a cm15 using AHP and a macro

 This Wi-Fi I'm told currently isn't able to send RF, since some things only listen for RF a cm15 is needed.
I'm told the RF ability might be there for this unit it just won't initially be available.
This may change since it sounds like it is only a firmware upgrade thing ;>
I doubt sending RF to non x10 devices will ever be come a reality but it would be nice
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Brian H

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 133
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #9 on: December 24, 2013, 07:29:39 am »

The Insteon Dual Band modules can transmit and receive Insteon RF commands and send them on the power lines.

They also can send an Insteon RF command from a power line command. The 2413S or 2413U Dual Band PLMs can also send and receive power line Insteon and X10 commands and Insteon only RF commands. From a microcontroller or computer program.

Even though most Insteon Devices are also X10 compatible {slowly being dropped from latest devices} . The Dual Band device will not bridge phases for X10 or resend X10 signals. X10 is 310MHz. Insteon is 915MHz.

Smartenit Inc. Makes an EZX10RF module. That transceive all 256 X10 Addresses and can map X10 addresses to Insteon commands. Not sure how many mapping addresses are avilable. X10 addresses can be disabled if you don't want to transceive them.
« Last Edit: December 24, 2013, 07:34:17 am by Brian H »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #10 on: February 09, 2014, 09:43:48 am »

Seems Marmitec (European X10) already has a WIFI x10 device.
To bad it sends RF and not PLC
http://www.marmitek.com/en/product-details/home-automation-security/x-10-home-automation/transmitters-and-controllers/tip10rf.php
I wonder if this is similar to what Authinx only with PLC ??? ::) :`)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #11 on: March 26, 2014, 03:37:18 pm »

Sounds like the major internal mechanical work is done on this.
A outer shell design is in the making and production is currently on track! `:)
I have my name on a prototype so once I get my hands on one I'll post my findings.
The manufacture is a bit tight lipped on specs so details of exactly what is possible is unknown.
However I'm told no PC is required. ;>
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #12 on: April 14, 2014, 08:40:12 am »

A proto type (WIFI2X10) is in route to Authinx so they should be able to start testing by next week.
I was able to get so additional info on this unit which I posted on the X10 forum
Since they plan on putting this in a case that they already have tooling for it should help keep the price down.
It sounds like a App is already been created for this, however I haven't seen it yet.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #13 on: April 22, 2014, 06:37:00 am »

The proto type arrived at Authinx and I'm told it does work.
However it doesn't live up to Authinix standards :( (this is usually the case for first proto build)
Although I did post this info on the X10 forum I have asked for additional info.
I also am on the list for getting one of these units once they get closer to a production build.
(it isn't cost effective to create more then one proto type until mass production is closer)
They may experiment with different cases with the proto builds though they will be ones they already have molds for.
I had suggested if they go with the cm15a case they change the color to black.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: New X10 Wi-Fi Unit
« Reply #14 on: May 24, 2014, 03:01:24 am »

The latest news on this is they're now working on the software.
Originally this was to be a case similar to the cm15 then changed to me more like the RR501.
I suspect a new prototype will be sent to Authinx in the next week or 2.
Once the software is ready we may see a short beta test at which time I should be able to get my hands on one  :0~

Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 6