Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Share your Automated House and Ideas in the Members Section! :0~

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Setting up X10 & iHouse  (Read 3151 times)

Glorfindel22

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Setting up X10 & iHouse
« on: October 21, 2013, 11:36:52 am »

I cannot figure out how to setup x10 and iHouse. I have a CM15a interface and an older desktop that I want to use as an iHouse server. The desktop does not have any ActiveHome Pro software installed nor the SDK. I was wondering is it even possible to set this up without the proper software? Does iHouse include the proper drivers to connect to the CM15a? Because if not I am out of luck. As the SDK on x10's website is not available anymore.

Any ideas?  ???  TIA
Logged

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: Setting up X10 & iHouse
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2013, 04:29:22 pm »

Ihouse does not have the SDK included it needs to be installed prior to Ihouse.  It is available here on tuicemens site on the main page.  www.tuicemen.com

 (Chr)  Ken
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Glorfindel22

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Setting up X10 & iHouse
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2013, 05:18:19 pm »

Is it the one called "SDK Redistributable Components"? Because if so I already tried that one and after saving it as a .exe I got an error about something in "MSDOS 16-bit Subsystem". I couldn't figure it out so I just proceeded to install iHouse. Do you have any idea what could have caused the error?
Logged

Glorfindel22

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Setting up X10 & iHouse
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2013, 05:17:05 pm »

Update: I also got the same error on another computer when trying it as well. Right now I have tried it on both Windows 8.1 and Windows XP SP3 and both times received the "Illegal Instruction in MSDOS 16-bit Subsystem." I even tried running in compatibility mode going as far back as Windows 95 and still no luck. (cB)
Logged

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: Setting up X10 & iHouse
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2013, 07:00:36 pm »

Hang in there.  I know we can get it running for you.  I know Tuicemen can get it up and running for you.  He is away hunting at this time but willl be back soon to get you going.

 (Chr)  Ken
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Hawk1

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 77
Re: Setting up X10 & iHouse
« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2013, 04:45:19 am »

This error sounds like to me that you have some mal-ware on your computer.  Try running your anti-spyware and mal-ware programs in safe mode.  This error almost always indicates mal-ware as the problem. 
Logged
"I don't know what I'm doing but, I'm having fun doing it!"
Windows Xp Home
Ihouse, BVC, PCC, Blue Iris
Cm15A Transceiver
V572 Receiver
XTB Amplifier
XTB-IIR Coupler, Amplifier, Repeater

Glorfindel22

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Setting up X10 & iHouse
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2013, 12:49:21 pm »

I recently did a clean install on both computers so I don't see how either of them have any malware. While searching the internet I found this thread with a very similar error:

http: // askubuntu . com/questions/176740/how-to-fix-16-bit-ms-dos-subsystem-illegal-instruction-installing-u1-on-w

Basically one of the answers says this can come from a bad or corrupted download. Since it was an .x10 file on Tuicemen's site and I saved it as a .exe this could be possible. However, this sounds like something Tuicemen would have to help with. Have any of you tried downloading or running the program recently?

EDIT: I had to separate the link with spaces because the forum software would not allow me to post links.
Logged

Hawk1

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 77
Re: Setting up X10 & iHouse
« Reply #7 on: October 25, 2013, 04:04:59 am »

Maybe it got corrupt when you downloaded it.  Try downloading again and reinstalling.
Logged
"I don't know what I'm doing but, I'm having fun doing it!"
Windows Xp Home
Ihouse, BVC, PCC, Blue Iris
Cm15A Transceiver
V572 Receiver
XTB Amplifier
XTB-IIR Coupler, Amplifier, Repeater

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Setting up X10 & iHouse
« Reply #8 on: October 26, 2013, 09:15:35 am »

here is the link to the SDK installer posted on my server
http://tuicemen.com/downloads/ahsdk_install.exe
The link to the on the tuicemen.com site I believe points to a old file.
I'll try to get that fixed.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1]