Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Alex10  (Build 1.5.3.4 ) is now  available for download ~:0~

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: PCC commandline options.  (Read 6166 times)

hpdrifter

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: PCC commandline options.
« Reply #15 on: February 01, 2011, 07:21:19 pm »

 :0~

Success

 (Chr)

that's with the macro as shown above, not with the "Sound Event"

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3063
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: PCC commandline options.
« Reply #16 on: February 01, 2011, 07:41:29 pm »

 ~:0~ I didn't think there was to big of a issue!
I was sure we'd figure it out!
Care to share what it was that got it to Work? ;))
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

hpdrifter

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14
Re: PCC commandline options.
« Reply #17 on: February 01, 2011, 07:46:16 pm »

using the cmd line option with the wav file arguement, you told me to "uncheck" the run one instance.  That did it.  Still no luck on the "Sound Event" feature.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3063
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: PCC commandline options.
« Reply #18 on: February 02, 2011, 07:27:41 am »

OK I've coded in fixes for most of what you've discovered with XP.
I'll see what I can find with the sound event feature but that part seems to work on my XP! (CZB)
This is one that alot of users like if PCC is always running. Maybe its another bug that got introduced with the home networking option.
It may take me a bit of digging for this one!
One thought.
You had mentioned that you only have the CM15 set to transceive House Code B in AHP
Since AHP would have wrote this to the CM15A PCC should only see RF from HC B
If this is the case and your using a remote to test this then the trigger must be on HC B
 (Chr)
« Last Edit: February 24, 2011, 08:27:39 am by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3063
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: PCC commandline options.
« Reply #19 on: February 25, 2011, 05:44:38 am »

 ~:0~The Commandline Posibilities are about to Explode! ~:0~
I'm currently playing with some code to allow User Designed Command line options.
That in it's self is good news but there is more.....
Here are a couple of things for user configurable commandline options in the works:
  • Read any text file(whole ,line number,last,first,or random)+ option to fire of a X10 command `:)
  • Create command line option to close any executable file :)!
  • PCC will no longer have to open another instance of its self to perform a command line option. `:)
If you have any other Ideas nows the time to put them out there! (RoFL)
« Last Edit: January 15, 2015, 07:44:54 am by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3063
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: PCC commandline options.
« Reply #20 on: March 08, 2011, 07:40:41 am »

As the next release build gets close I thought I'd get some drools :)`
Here some of the possible options for a user created commandline.
However sound files play over TTS and there is no way to stop this. (cB)
At least and have the Vice me work with the face visible. :-[
So it is best not to trigger these to run at the same time
PCC will fire any one or combination of even all of the below with a single trigger!

  • User creates the name(trigger) PCC adds the ">" &"<" to the command name
  • Speak text with the option to speak this or the text file first
  • Speak any text file (whole, first line,last line,random line)
  • Write a text file (overwrite it or add to it)(with or without a time stamp)
  • Start or Stop(close) a program
  • Play sound files
  • Send X10 PLC or RF Commands (though limited to simple on off right now)
  • Send a Network command
  • Hide or show PCC if it is already running.
I'm sure the possible options will grow as I keep thinking of options to add.
User created commands only run once so no need to worry about a repeat value
Note: If users were using the >ReadTxt< command it will need to be rebuilt with this option
 (Chr)
Edited to reflect newly added text option
« Last Edit: March 09, 2011, 02:46:20 pm by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3063
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: PCC commandline options.
« Reply #21 on: March 16, 2011, 06:17:24 am »

I think these new User Creatable Commandline Arguments  (UCCA) will make PCC grow.
And turn it into a powerhouse (more so then it is now) but thats just me! (RoFL)
I'm currently adding the option to switch voices to a different one then the one configured for PCC.
I think the option to switch back or not should be there too.
Now it does look strange with a female face speaking in a mans voice! (RoFL)
I guess I'll have to look into switching avatars (facesets) for a UCCA as well! ::) :`)
Or does that bother most of you? ::) :`)
Using the newer OS all these UCCA can be voice activated.
See  Add Voice Recognition to PCC as there are other ways to achieve this.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3063
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: PCC commandline options.
« Reply #22 on: March 19, 2011, 08:37:36 am »

Okay as of version 3.0.9.2 users can switch voices and Facesets with a user created command line.
I also included the option to switch back once the command has finished.
If you don't switch it back from that command they stick untill another command switches them or PCC is restarted.
Now you can make use of all those Facesets and extra voices from with in one program.
And switching to them and back has never been easier.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3063
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: PCC commandline options.
« Reply #23 on: April 16, 2011, 05:39:47 am »

Some users are confused as how to set up a user command option.
here are the basic steps.
1: click on the options/menu button
2: go to x10 & Command line Settings
3: at the bottom is the User Created Command line Arguments. Type in a user name.
 PCC will add a >to the begining and < to the end of the name when saved.
4: Click the pluss symbol and a new screen will appear with all possible options for the user command
5: Set up any one or all options and click save
6: the window will close and the new command will appear in the created command line Arguments drop down.
7: if you wish to add another command repeat steps 3 to 6
8: once done click save so all the new commands can be saved to the PCC setup.

When PCC reloads you can use the commands in event triggers or from AHP Smartmacro or any program capable of running a windows command
The syntax for a smart macro is PCC path as the command and  [Command name] as the argument.
Hope that helps!
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3063
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: PCC commandline options.
« Reply #24 on: January 14, 2012, 05:53:15 pm »

It has been a while since I updated this thread.
Since I last posted here I've added some cool options to UserCommands.
You can now add commandline aurguments to a program you open.
You can now send IR commands to other devices like TVs Radios and more
As well you can specify a web page to open.
All commandline options are triggerable over the network using X10relayer to pass the info.
 (Chr)
« Last Edit: January 22, 2017, 11:20:38 am by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3063
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: PCC commandline options.
« Reply #25 on: January 22, 2017, 01:17:33 pm »

I've started Playing with Alexa and now have Alexa firing PCC Commandline options via the BWS Systems HA-Bridge
Using the IR pilot Plugin it is possible for PCC to control any IR capable device.
I've paired the PC running PCC with my Alexa DOT so now PCC voice notifications come threw my DOT as well.
Using Alexa and the HA-Bridge doesn't expand PCCs capabilities but it does seem like it.
I believe I've expanded Alexa's possibilities more then PCC. ??? ::) :`)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!
Pages: 1 [2]