Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Alex10  (Build 1.5.3.5 ) is now  available for download ~:0~

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: The Server Program(X10Relayer)?  (Read 11445 times)

gg4000.com

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: The Server Program(X10Relayer)?
« Reply #15 on: May 14, 2012, 09:22:54 am »

I'll keep an eye out for when it changes.
I'm playing with a server written in Perl. So far the app is talking to a black box.  `:) (cmd)
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3150
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: The Server Program(X10Relayer)?
« Reply #16 on: May 15, 2012, 07:14:16 am »

Version 1.0.0.9 is now on the server.
This should address issues some users are experiancing with a cm19
As other Tuicemen software packages are updated this version will be included with them
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

luckyluc78

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: The Server Program(X10Relayer)?
« Reply #17 on: August 20, 2012, 02:40:27 am »

Hi,
I'm testing X10Relayer 1.0.0.9 without the android client first as it seems not to be comppatible with my ACER TAB ICONIA A700.
I send X10 events using the following command:

ahcmd.exe  sendrf A5 On

This command is working well with my CM15Pro but there is nothing displayed on X10Relayer. It works if I send PLC commands

It is possible to get the sources?

Thanks
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3150
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: The Server Program(X10Relayer)?
« Reply #18 on: August 20, 2012, 04:57:28 am »

The cm15 must be conected to the pc that x10relayer is running on.
The load driver box needs to be checked and you need to press the save button to reload X10relayer with the settings.

Currently there is a limitation with the Active Home Pro SDK in that it will not see RF sent from another program.

If you send from a remote X10relayer will see it.
For security reasons I'm not distributing source code.

When you say it isn't compatible with your tablet is this TAC?
TAC should work with any android device with WIFI enabled.
However Google will tell you it is incompatible if your device isn't able to use all the options.
If this is the case you'll need to download TAC from the TAC FAQ section (thread: Where can I get TAC)

I may look at adding commandline options to X10Relayer for a future release.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3150
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: The Server Program(X10Relayer)?
« Reply #19 on: October 17, 2012, 04:03:44 pm »

X10Relayer version 1.0.1.1 is now posted.
This fixes many issues with TAC communication and adds some options to TAC which will benifit the security console currently in beta testing.
DIM & Brighten commands  from TAC now work in 20% increments (A new TAC is needed to fix the Brighten issue to be released shortly)
It allows more then one TAC enabled droid to connect at the same time and will communicate received x10signals with all.
Chating to the network will also be relayed to other TAC instances.
Weird network trafic being logged has been fixed
There were some other small bugs that were fixed however they slip my mind at the moment ::) :`)
new releases of PCC, BlueWatch, & AlertDialer will include this however it should be downloaded  and installed into their main folders in the mean time.
 (Chr)
« Last Edit: October 17, 2012, 05:17:15 pm by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3150
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: The Server Program(X10Relayer)?
« Reply #20 on: October 28, 2012, 10:33:08 am »

X10Relayer version 1.0.1.2 beta  test
This fixes the communication bug introduced last build with PCC
Added abilitiy to relay x10commands to all local TAC devices.
This info will be displayed in the TAC text screen.
EG. If in TAC you have  Kitchen lamp set as B2 and TAC recieves a B2 ON signal it will display Kitchen lamp On
The info will be forwarded to all local TAC devices that have communicated with X10Relayer since its start up.
However if the device isn't configured TAC won't display the command.

« Last Edit: November 03, 2012, 09:28:56 am by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3150
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: The Server Program(X10Relayer)?
« Reply #21 on: November 03, 2012, 09:27:33 am »

X10Relayer version 1.0.1.3 now on server.
included adds and fixes from 10.1.2 beta test
Fixed TAC requests from looping
Added TAC ip info to show in PCC Chat window
Fixed so correct info is displayed to TAC when a "WHO" PCC command is sent
Added ability for more then one TAC device to connect from outside the lan
Fixed issue with not sending Chat info to all TAC devices.
Fixed issue with not all TAC devices recieving X10 requested info when called from another TAC
Removed some redundant logging code
Added Some TAC requests written to the log
Can get the new version here
« Last Edit: November 03, 2012, 09:39:31 am by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Hawk1

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 77
Re: The Server Program(X10Relayer)?
« Reply #22 on: December 29, 2012, 07:37:42 am »

Is it possible to; have a main ha computer with a cm15 in the house and run a network cable out to my garage to another computer with another cm15 and use x10 relayer to fire an x10 command to the cm15 in the garage to turn my lights on?  The reason I ask, is that the garage is to far away to get a signal from the computer in the house.  Thanks 

 (CZB)
Logged
"I don't know what I'm doing but, I'm having fun doing it!"
Windows Xp Home
Ihouse, BVC, PCC, Blue Iris
Cm15A Transceiver
V572 Receiver
XTB Amplifier
XTB-IIR Coupler, Amplifier, Repeater

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3150
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: The Server Program(X10Relayer)?
« Reply #23 on: December 29, 2012, 08:41:54 am »

Yes it is possible is the short answer.

However one would have to experiment with the x10 command to ensure they didn't indeed make it back to the house.
If you had a wireless router you could situate the router so the PC in the garage could access it to (save a wire run)
Also the PC in the garage would have to be the only one running X10relayer.
You would then need Bluewatch AlertZDialer or PCC running in the house to handle house commands on the network.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: The Server Program(X10Relayer)?
« Reply #24 on: December 29, 2012, 09:55:00 am »

I have played around with multiple cm15a's and you really need to be sure that they are separated  if one cm15a can see the signals from another they start to loop the netsent commands.  I found that some of jeff vlop's amplifiers were a solider option for me anyways.

 (Chr)  Ken
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Hawk1

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 77
Re: The Server Program(X10Relayer)?
« Reply #25 on: December 29, 2012, 10:03:55 am »

Anybody have any suggestions on a good wireless router with a lot of range?   (CZB)
Logged
"I don't know what I'm doing but, I'm having fun doing it!"
Windows Xp Home
Ihouse, BVC, PCC, Blue Iris
Cm15A Transceiver
V572 Receiver
XTB Amplifier
XTB-IIR Coupler, Amplifier, Repeater

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: The Server Program(X10Relayer)?
« Reply #26 on: December 29, 2012, 10:15:23 am »

how far is the garage from the house ?

does ur current router have a removable external antena?
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3150
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: The Server Program(X10Relayer)?
« Reply #27 on: December 29, 2012, 11:12:10 am »

There are lots of antena mods out there to increase range even one made from a coffee can. My router has a max, min signal output setting but I'm sure this could be increased with a different antena.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Hawk1

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 77
Re: The Server Program(X10Relayer)?
« Reply #28 on: December 29, 2012, 02:28:22 pm »

It's probably about 75 feet from my office.  I think one of my routers has a removable antenna.  I will do a search on antenna mods for them.  thanks
Logged
"I don't know what I'm doing but, I'm having fun doing it!"
Windows Xp Home
Ihouse, BVC, PCC, Blue Iris
Cm15A Transceiver
V572 Receiver
XTB Amplifier
XTB-IIR Coupler, Amplifier, Repeater

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: The Server Program(X10Relayer)?
« Reply #29 on: December 29, 2012, 02:50:39 pm »

It's probably about 75 feet from my office.  I think one of my routers has a removable antenna.  I will do a search on antenna mods for them.  thanks

If you have a removable antenna look for an outdoor antenna.  I added one and I and get approx 200ft with awesome signal 9just make sure your security is setup if you go this route


 (Chr)  Ken
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi
Pages: 1 [2] 3