Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Alex10  (Build 1.5.3.5 ) is now  available for download ~:0~

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: x10 CM15A question  (Read 3247 times)

soxfan1966

  • PCC Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 67
x10 CM15A question
« on: January 16, 2013, 04:16:28 am »

Good morning...

I currently have a CM19A with my ActiveHome setup.  I found that this was not working quite the way I wanted, especially the need to have a computer running all the time.  There is also a software bug in the x10 software (there are another set of posts from me last year regarding this with replies from tuicemen).

My question is, if I were to purchase one of the CM15 devices that are now available again, does this allow me to connect / interface that device to the internet or is only that it will run without the computer sans the internet connection?

Thanks
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: x10 CM15A question
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2013, 04:21:51 am »

the cm15 is the better interface and allows both RF and PLC signals for X10.
It has a small amount of memory which allows it to run disconnected from the PC, however macros and timers have to bedownloaded to it from AHP.
The Cm15 will not allow you to connect to the internet a PC that it is connected to it connects to the internet.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: x10 CM15A question
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2013, 01:50:39 pm »

Note: I split this topic and created a new topic http://tuicemen.com/forum/index.php?topic=516.0 which was more suited to where the topic discussion had moved to.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

soxfan1966

  • PCC Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 67
Re: x10 CM15A question
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2013, 05:58:22 pm »

Have a reply back on the topic of the CM15A...   mine came today - have it installed and up and running.  My question has to do w getting it to be able to control lights etc on both sides of my electrical panel.  Most of what I have is on the circuits on the left side of my panel. I have one light that is on a circuit on the right side of my panel.  The CM15A is reporting to Ahp that the light is on or off but I cannot turn the light on / off from App.  Do I need to tweak something in my setup or do I need one of those bridge device thingys ?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: x10 CM15A question
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2013, 06:02:43 pm »

Yep You need a Phase coupler most likely
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

soxfan1966

  • PCC Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 67
Re: x10 CM15A question
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2013, 06:34:56 pm »

Is that an x10 part ?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: x10 CM15A question
« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2013, 05:34:27 am »

A Phase Coupler can be installed wired into the electrical box or plug in units for dryer or Stove outlets
They can be found at www.automatedoutlet.com or smarthome I don't think X10 actually makes them.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

soxfan1966

  • PCC Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 67
Re: x10 CM15A question
« Reply #7 on: March 16, 2013, 08:12:22 am »

Is there a particular approach / device you recommend ?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: x10 CM15A question
« Reply #8 on: March 16, 2013, 11:00:01 am »

Well I have a hardwire one but the dryer ones I'm told work just as well and anyone can install them as they just plug in and the dryer plugs into it.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1]