Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Alex10  (Build 1.5.3.4 ) is now  available for download ~:0~

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: HAving an issue with wounderground weather  (Read 1842 times)

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
HAving an issue with wounderground weather
« on: March 08, 2012, 04:26:56 pm »

If I use any weather source but wounderground PCC gives me he forecast but when I select wonderground PCC tells me it cat connect to to the internet any ideas what I might be missing.  I checked the firewall and the router and the ports are all open  :`)


 (Chr) Ken
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3063
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HAving an issue with wounderground weather
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2012, 05:59:06 pm »

I had encountered some issues using that weather pull as well, but everything is fine now.
Perhaps they are changing the way the info is distributed for your area.
I just checked my version here at the cottage and it seems to need updated but it works with this build.
Can you pull up the info in the weather configuration page?
this is the reason PCC has several different weather possible pulls.
I'm thinking I may need to revisit the code and see about adding if one pull fails try another. ::) :`)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: HAving an issue with wounderground weather
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2012, 06:45:00 pm »

I had encountered some issues using that weather pull as well, but everything is fine now.
Perhaps they are changing the way the info is distributed for your area.
I just checked my version here at the cottage and it seems to need updated but it works with this build.
Can you pull up the info in the weather configuration page?
this is the reason PCC has several different weather possible pulls.
I'm thinking I may need to revisit the code and see about adding if one pull fails try another. ::) :`)


No I can't pull the weather from the configuration page either when set to wonderground.


 (Chr) Ken
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3063
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HAving an issue with wounderground weather
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2012, 04:10:42 am »

Does ihouse pull the info?
I don't have ihouse at the cottage to test maybe you can have both doing the pull now?
I updated to the latest PCC and that weather pull works fine here. (CZB)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3063
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HAving an issue with wounderground weather
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2012, 09:02:34 am »

Ok I found a old settings file you had sent me and the weather pull works here.
If your still having issues it maybe a conflicted with something else your running ::) :`)
Try entering in a different city that is close to you.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

Tids

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
Re: HAving an issue with wounderground weather
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2012, 03:02:46 am »

If I use any weather source but wounderground PCC gives me he forecast but when I select wonderground PCC tells me it cat connect to to the internet any ideas what I might be missing.  I checked the firewall and the router and the ports are all open  :`)
 (Chr) Ken

I too am having this issue, what was the outcome ?

« Last Edit: March 15, 2012, 03:42:57 am by Tuicemen »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3063
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HAving an issue with wounderground weather
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2012, 03:49:42 am »

The issue unfortunately apears to be Wunderground.
the message box that PCC throws is a old info screen designed to let you know there was a issue with connection.
I plan to add some sort of weather pull switching. I'm not sure if this may be related to the time interval you have for pulling the info.
Try increasing the time if the issue continues use a different pull untill I get something put together.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: HAving an issue with wounderground weather
« Reply #7 on: March 16, 2012, 12:46:34 pm »

The issue unfortunately apears to be Wunderground.
the message box that PCC throws is a old info screen designed to let you know there was a issue with connection.
I plan to add some sort of weather pull switching. I'm not sure if this may be related to the time interval you have for pulling the info.
Try increasing the time if the issue continues use a different pull untill I get something put together.


Hey T, I tried to increase the time with no success, I had to switch the weather pull.  I like the wounderground weather pull because it is the same as the weather `pull for Ihouse and this allows for the same weather pull for both one verbal and the other with Ihouse weather map.  Not a huge deal but there are variations for the different weather pulls. 

Thanks T, for looking in to this.


 (Chr) Ken
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3063
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HAving an issue with wounderground weather
« Reply #8 on: March 18, 2012, 04:27:13 am »

Tids & KENRAD can you send me your mysettings.xml files (zipped)
I'm wondering if a option you have set is conflicting.
the old settings file you sent me KENRAD continues to work here ??? ::) :`)
However it is possible you added something since.
Also if I can compare Tids settings it may reveal a simularity which will lead to a solution.
I have noticed playing with the webpage that there are a couple of different links to the same info.
This may also mean a end user will have to manualy enter the address for the pull.
However I may be able to just add this as an alternative if the first fails.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3063
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HAving an issue with wounderground weather
« Reply #9 on: March 19, 2012, 12:27:46 pm »

Okay loaded KENRADs settings and everything works.
However since I'm at the cottage I'm using a notebook with Xp and IE 7,
I'm thinking it may be a issue with how IE 9 is handling webpage info.
I don't have IE 9 loaded on my WIN7 developement machine as When I first tested it it made my development PC come to a crawl.
When I get Tids settings file and a confirmation of which IE version each of you is using I'll have a little more luck recreating the issue.
I'll have to be home with the Win 7 machine anyways.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3063
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HAving an issue with wounderground weather
« Reply #10 on: March 24, 2012, 07:19:16 am »

Well IE 9 isn't the issue! (CZB)
I just installed it and KENRADs settings work here.
Tids settings needed some tweeking as there is no weather station for his city.
I'll still rework the wunderground pull making it work the same as the yahoo pull so the end user will need to input the url.
This way the city name can be anything you wish as with the other pulls.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3063
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HAving an issue with wounderground weather
« Reply #11 on: February 25, 2017, 07:46:07 am »

Update:
Spring of 2016 wunderground and yahoo both required an API to pull info.
this caused a issue with PCC  and in some cases would lock it.
Newer builds now require users to get at least a free API key from wunderground to enable weather forecasts and alerts.
 
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!
Pages: [1]