Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Share your Automated House and Ideas in the Members Section! :0~

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: user commands and x10 relayer  (Read 1495 times)

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
user commands and x10 relayer
« on: December 12, 2011, 07:03:26 pm »

Hey, T is there a way to run user created commands over the network with x10relayer


 (Chr)Kenrad
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: user commands and x10 relayer
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2011, 06:15:01 am »

Are you asking if X10Relayer will relay them or send them?
It could all ways relay them just nothing could send them.

I'm actualy coding PCC and BlueWatch to send UserCommands in for the next release.
The ability is there just not all code is in place for user commands.
This was my original idea behind X10Relayer.
I have text files created with PCC that other programs can read to know what commands exist.
The UserArgCommands.xml need to be the same in each existance of PCC as well if some tasks are to be performed on all clients.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: user commands and x10 relayer
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2011, 03:03:57 pm »

Are you asking if X10Relayer will relay them or send them?
It could all ways relay them just nothing could send them.

I'm actualy coding PCC and BlueWatch to send UserCommands in for the next release.
The ability is there just not all code is in place for user commands.
This was my original idea behind X10Relayer.
I have text files created with PCC that other programs can read to know what commands exist.
The UserArgCommands.xml need to be the same in each existance of PCC as well if some tasks are to be performed on all clients.
 (Chr)


Thanks T,

I am looking for a way to send them from pcc and hve them relayed to other clients.  I am trying to accomplish this to get the client in my bedroom to display my agenda every morning.  This is working perfectly on the server pc but not sure how to send it to clients.  I am using Ihouse to send a timed macro to pcc the triggers a usercreated command to open the link to my google agenda.

 (Chr)kenrad
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: user commands and x10 relayer
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2011, 03:27:22 pm »

You probably could have ihouse tell that client to run the usercommand as well.
If that client doesn't have internet access then relaying a usercommand to get your agenda won't work.
in your user command you'll need to edit it and go to netsends your usercommands should be listed there if you have 3.1.0.0 or higher.
Note: the client must be running 3.1.0.0 or higher as well.
Also you'll need to manualy copy the UserArgCommands.xml from the server to it so it knows the actions to perform once it receives the usercommand.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1]