Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Share your Automated House and Ideas in the Members Section! :0~

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: I house and BVC  (Read 2215 times)

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
I house and BVC
« on: October 18, 2011, 07:21:31 am »

is there a way that if ihouse sends a signal plc on or off command a listener in bvc can see it and act on it.  I am using ihouse on my win 7 pc because of the bvc conflict with windows 7  but I would like to incorpoprate ir signals by voice.  I was thinking of setting a ihouse device to say a 1 and then in bvc a listener that would send IR to turn on or off the tv when it saw a1 on or off any ideas

 (Chr)Kenrad
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: I house and BVC
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2011, 10:56:14 am »

I haven't played with the two together much.
It is possible for PCC to send a PLC and BVC see it if they are on the same PC so the same should apply for Ihouse as long as BVC was on the iHouse server PC
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: I house and BVC
« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2011, 05:29:25 pm »

ok Ive been playing around with this and Bvc isn't seeing the plc command sent by ihouse.  it sees the ones from pcc and from ahp but not I house any ideas on a work around for this. pretty much what im trying to accomplish is using the bvc ir abilities with the voice commands from Ihouse becasue of the windows 7 conflict with bvc

 (Chr)kenrad
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: I house and BVC
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2011, 11:56:26 am »

Does PCC or AHP see plc sent from iHouse?
If so you could set PCC or AHP to repeat the comand.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: I house and BVC
« Reply #4 on: October 24, 2011, 01:49:03 pm »

  Thats a great idea  ??? cant believe that I didn't think of that (RoFL)
Ill have to try that out tonight

 (Chr)Kenrad
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: I house and BVC
« Reply #5 on: October 25, 2011, 05:28:15 am »

Since iHouse will do a windows command you could trigger PCC to just send the PLC thus eliminating a repeated command.
 For more info on command line paramiters for PCC see the commandline thread :
http://tuicemen.com/forum/index.php?topic=56.0
It is possible trigger almost everything PCC can do via a windows command
The User creatable commands expand this even more, enabling a voice responce or sound to go with the PLC send.
There was a post on the ihouse forum where Itguy used the commandline options of PCC to give iHouse an animated face reply like that of BVC. http://www.ihousehomeautomation.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=257&p=1432&hilit=bvc#p1793
Can't remember just what I had added to that thread as all my old posts were lost on that forum.
 (Chr)
« Last Edit: October 25, 2011, 07:32:08 am by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: I house and BVC
« Reply #6 on: October 25, 2011, 07:00:49 pm »

Ok so Ive been playing around with different possibilities to get Ihouse to talk to bvc to enable the Ir controls in bvc as I am a computer novice and I mean NOVICE. Im not sure about batch files or scripts to make this happen.  It seamed that BVC will no see a plc command sent from I house so I tried to incorporate pcc but I was not sure how to incorporate the batch file that would allow this so then by error I opened AHP and thought that I would give it a try and to my amazement AHP was the missing link.

Here are the steps:

Set up an x10 address that you want to be the voice in Ihouse-- for my application I selected J1 livingroom TV

Next In bvc set up a listener that will respond to the x10 plc of J1 on and name it tv power 1
set an additional listner for J1 off

Set these listners to send the desired ir codes in my instance it sends the same code but I set it up this way so that it seemed more realistic (I could have used just one of these and it would cycle the power on and off. 

Third step is simple I simple used a ghost module in AHP a 3 prong appliance module set to J1 and named it lr tv power

That is it it all came together and the Ihouse voice recognition can use the IR capabilities of BVC.  This avoids the vr conflict with win 7 and bvc but still allows for use of the usbuirt.

 (Chr)Kenrad
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: I house and BVC
« Reply #7 on: October 26, 2011, 04:27:55 am »

Nice to know you didn't have to repeat PLCs.
Glad it is working for you.
(Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1]