Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Alex10  (Build 1.5.3.5 ) is now  available for download ~:0~

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: i house clients and networking  (Read 1880 times)

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
i house clients and networking
« on: October 09, 2011, 12:40:23 pm »

Ok ive started to network ihouse through out the pcs in my house and I can't seem to get it working right.  I can get the clients to connect to the server but the icons for x10 devices are all mixed up and stacked ontop of one another.  they are not in the same layout as on the server pc.  does any one know how I can fix this also do I need to pit the jpegs that I used for my floor layout in hte Ihouse images folder on each pc because the floor plan layout only appears on the server machine

 (Chr)kenrad
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: i house clients and networking
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2011, 08:24:00 pm »

Ok a little update on my ihouse install.  the cleients work great with the exception that the icons are all scrambled and the area layouts aren't shown.  Does anyone have a clue on this.  also I started to create macros in Ihouse and they run great but I cant seen to edit the created macros is there a way to make changes or do you need to recreate the macro

Thanks KenRad
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

ITguy

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
Re: i house clients and networking
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2011, 05:36:49 am »

Hi Kenrad,

Yes, you will need to copy any "custom" graphics (like floorplans, icons you create, etc) down to each client.

I'm assuming you're using the GUI macro interface.  If so, to edit an existing macro, you'll need to switch to use "Advanced Mode" and edit using the text editor.  It looks nasty, but is not really difficult once you get used to the syntax.  If you need any help, please post over at the iHouse forums - we'll be glad to assist!

Not sure about the scrambled icons issue.  I seem to remember someone having trouble with a tablet when they started iHouse in "portrait" orientation.  Restarting in landscape mode solved that one.  Maybe you could post that issue over at the iHouse forum and include screenshots of unscrambled server layout and the scrambled client layout?

Regards,
ITguy
Logged

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: i house clients and networking
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2011, 01:50:28 pm »

Thank you ITguy  I will post there as well, this might sound like a stupid question but how do I get the screen shots, Ive never done that before

Thanks KenRad
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: i house clients and networking
« Reply #4 on: October 11, 2011, 03:59:24 am »

Print screen button should copy to the clipboard then open windows pain or another paint program and paste then save !
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: i house clients and networking
« Reply #5 on: October 11, 2011, 03:23:03 pm »

thanks T,

your always a life saver ~:0~

Kenrad
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

ITguy

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
Re: i house clients with scrambled icons
« Reply #6 on: October 21, 2011, 05:45:39 am »

Quote
Ok a little update on my ihouse install.  the cleients work great with the exception that the icons are all scrambled and the area layouts aren't shown.

This turned out to be due to the server having a higher monitor resolution than the clients.  Resizing the icons on the clients solved it.  Details available on the iHouse forum in this thread:

ihousehomeautomation.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=524

I'd have posted it as a link, but the forum software won't let me!

ITguy
Logged
Pages: [1]