Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Share your Automated House and Ideas in the Members Section! :0~

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Using microsoft connect with occupancy sensing  (Read 3825 times)

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Using microsoft connect with occupancy sensing
« on: July 28, 2011, 04:58:12 pm »

Hey T.


I found this link on coontech and I thought that it would be cool to integrate into an x10 occupancy sensing program. Seeing that I know nothing about computer or even programming for that matter I thought that I would throw the idea in your court and see what you thought.  It uses the microsoft kinect for occupancy sensing.  

cocoontech.com/portal/articles/news/34-hardware/447-home-automation-with-microsoft-kinect


 (Chr)Kenrad
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Using microsoft connect with occupancy sensing
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2011, 01:12:04 pm »

very cool!  :)`
Not sure it will make it into any of my programs as I currently have no way to test it!
humm  ??? maybe a Christmas Gift!  ;
 (RoFL)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: Using microsoft connect with occupancy sensing
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2012, 01:36:07 pm »

Hey T

any more thought on this one



 (Chr)  Ken
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Using microsoft connect with occupancy sensing
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2012, 02:01:52 pm »

There is a lot you could do with microsoft-kinect including face recognition.
However I don't own one so chances of this getting played with by me is very slim.
I'm not ruling it out because if I do that, some one will get me one  (RoFL).
Until then it is dead.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

KENRAD

  • PCC Tester
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 480
Re: Using microsoft connect with occupancy sensing
« Reply #4 on: December 27, 2012, 02:12:39 pm »

There is a lot you could do with microsoft-kinect including face recognition.
However I don't own one so chances of this getting played with by me is very slim.
I'm not ruling it out because if I do that, some one will get me one  (RoFL).
Until then it is dead.
 (Chr)

if you can look into it and pm me an address i'd send one to see it added     :0~

cheers  Ken
Logged
I have no clue how to do this but its a lot of fun trying.
Win 8.1, win 7 64 and 32 bit,
XTBR, CM15A, ZTroller
PCC, T.A.C ,HS3, Nitrogenlogic remote, Bluewatch(BT), Bluewatch(WIFI), all plug ins
Microsoft kinect,
Nitrogen logic depth controllers
Phillips Hue, Global Cache, Hyperion, Kodi

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Using microsoft connect with occupancy sensing
« Reply #5 on: December 27, 2012, 03:18:20 pm »

 (RoFL)
I have lots to try to get caught up on first.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Using microsoft connect with occupancy sensing
« Reply #6 on: February 04, 2014, 02:31:31 pm »

It looks like the Kinects drivers can be used by only one program at a time. (cB)
As PCC is currently coded to be able to use a Kinects for Voice I'm thinking that is where code for the Occupency sensing should be.
I moved this to the PCC wish list so I don't forget about it again.

 
« Last Edit: November 29, 2015, 08:48:45 am by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Using microsoft connect with occupancy sensing
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2015, 08:52:40 am »

There are new drivers out and some new samples as well so I'm revisiting this.
It looks like the drivers are only for Windows Kinects 2 however there are new net drivers which may help in this area too.
Windows 10 may be needed for this to operated smoothly If I can get something working at all. ??? ::) :`)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1]