Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Alex10  (Build 1.5.3.5 ) is now  available for download ~:0~

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: iHouse lives?  (Read 8039 times)

starman

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #15 on: April 03, 2011, 07:10:45 pm »

Hooray! No problems so far. What are the graphic status changes you mention in the 0.9.6.1 release? I thought that existed in past versions. Also, is there some way to handle ahsdk errors with a batch file to tell the error box "no" on sending to microsoft? It is not a biggy situation and only happens once in a while. I know your busy 24/7. Lol. I'm glad to see you and others take this project forward. `:)
Logged

ITguy

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 2
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #16 on: April 04, 2011, 05:08:27 am »

Starman,

If you're running XP, you can just turn off the error reporting (might as well, since Microsoft doesn't support it anymore!).  Right-click on My Computer, choose Properties, click the Advanced tab.  At the bottom-right, click the Error Reporting button, then select Disable Error Reporting and uncheck the box for "But notify me when critical errors occur".  This should stop the error box.

ITguy
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #17 on: April 04, 2011, 05:10:41 am »

The graphis status changes not very one experianced.
It depended on the version of AHP that users had installed.
The issue was devices would not switch with a x10 command, some would switch off but not to the on graphic.

The main issue  iHouse was looking for recvplc but was getting RecvPlc this worked for the old AHP SDK but X10 changed the code! ::) :`)
There was another issue affecting this But it slips my mind right now! :-[

What ahsdk errors  are you seeing?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

starman

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #18 on: April 04, 2011, 08:27:49 am »

I think the error is not IHouse related, but leans more toward the use of the batch files and ahsdk program. Maybe too many hits to a macros containing a batch file. I have a outside motion detector activating this macros. ~:0~ I will try to write down the next occurrence. Thanks for you and ITguy responding so quick.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #19 on: July 24, 2011, 02:24:59 pm »

Sorry for the delay in getting this released.
Some users have been testing this for some months now with out errors so it should be stable enough.

0.9.6.3
Fixed error display caused from the weather info retrieves (it now just logs the error without displaying an error).
Added separate latitude & Longitude inputs for those not in the USA this enables the dusk dawn setting to work for those users
Added new Music player retreives songs from Windows Media Player
Added code for Ihouse to create a text file for all Areas, X10devices and Zwave devices configured
Added MacroUI.exe (Macro Creator)

The MacroUI doesn't have anything for the media player yet but I plan to add options once I get back into programing in the fall.
 (Chr)

Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

starman

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #20 on: July 25, 2011, 05:28:31 pm »

Hey Tuicemen, don't have to apologize. Know your busy. What is this "Added code for Ihouse to create a text file for all Areas, X10devices and Zwave devices configured". You've probably mentioned it in a post somewhere. Just curious. Thanks and great job.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #21 on: July 26, 2011, 02:02:35 pm »

I don't think I had posted about them before but since all my old post on the iHouse forum vanished along with my account it is possible.
I'm not sure now if Ihouse creates these on start up or it may be once the MacroUI is loaded.
It was needed for a double check when creating macros.
They also serve as a easy to read handy references.
As to where they are located the location slips my mind and I don't have iHouse loaded on my notebook here at the cottage.
I'm sure someone that has been running this version can chime in with the file locations.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

starman

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #22 on: July 31, 2011, 05:38:34 am »

I would like to thank you Tuicemen. My voice recognition is working again on windows 7. I don't know why, but the windows 7 voice assistant kept activating. With this newer version of Ihouse, I don't have that problem. Now I will see if windows 7 will do this weird thing of not allowing me to access Ihouse every so often.   `:)
« Last Edit: July 31, 2011, 05:40:38 am by starman »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #23 on: August 01, 2011, 07:26:39 am »

I changed the way voice recognition works. ;>
It no longer uses the shared recognition and is independent of windows so you should be able to have windows stop listening but Ihouse will still hear you!
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

starman

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #24 on: August 09, 2011, 03:37:09 pm »

This is great, So far windows 7 has not interfered with Ihouse. I have been able to access it every time. The new version has helped. Thanks Tuicemen. I got tired of closing and reopening the program. It was in client mode.  ~:0~
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #25 on: August 09, 2011, 04:41:59 pm »

I'm glad this version has been an improvement from the last for some!  :)!
The new way iHouse handles voice recognition will certainly be noticed for anyone running Vista or newer versions of Windows.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

starman

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #26 on: September 04, 2011, 04:15:04 pm »

Well, Windows 7 bit back. Couldn't do anything with Ihouse. I could see it down at the bar but could not get it to come up. Had to close thru Task Manager and reopen. UUUUUUgggggghhhhhh!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #27 on: September 05, 2011, 11:04:42 am »

Is this issue still with a client or server?
I'll look at the way cleints are pinging the server
Not sure I'll be able to nail this down as I'm unfamilar with the iHouse server code but I'll look.
 ::) :`)
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

starman

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #28 on: September 06, 2011, 06:11:56 pm »

Hey Tuicemen, the Ihouse is a client on a Windows 7 64 bit computer. I Googled this issue and others have had the same problem with XP programs running on Windows 7
Logged

starman

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #29 on: October 30, 2011, 06:11:41 am »

Hey Tuicemen, if you do get a chance to fix the weather program, is there any way to provide a cut off switch in case NOAA changes their format again. I believe that is what's shutting down my IHouse program because it can't process the weather.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3