Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Share your Automated House and Ideas in the Members Section! :0~

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: iHouse lives?  (Read 8574 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3151
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
iHouse lives?
« on: March 21, 2011, 02:54:35 pm »

Yes it may in deed continue.
I've been going over the code and have been able to make some changes that solved some issues.
These issues were ones envolving X10 status, device displays and sounds.
I have to admit I never took to this program.
There were some things that I just couldn't get past.
Besides the issues I've fixed, the full screen weather display that couldn't be configured for non USA cities was another
I had coded a weather station interface for iHouse that never made it into the program.
I may look at adding that if others show an interest.

The question is:
What direction should I take iHouse if it continues?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Knightrider

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
  • Home Automator since 1988
    • This Automated House
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2011, 03:28:38 pm »

Tuice, is there anything in iHouse that the tuicemen software suite (with BVC and AHP) doesn't do?    I know you hate to see this software die,  but you have already done so much for Home Automation on your own.  

Just sayin'.    :`)
Logged
Tuicemen Software picks up where AHP left off!

Satisfied BVC user since November 2007

Proud Supporter of Xenia Kids and Robots. 
Introducing kids to high technology and teamwork since 2009.

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3151
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2011, 03:44:42 pm »

 
Quote
you have already done so much for Home Automation on your own.
Thanks! :-[

Quote
is there anything in iHouse that the tuicemen software suite (with BVC and AHP) doesn't do?
Well There are some things but nothing I use!
There are several users that run this with my software,BVC, and AHP.
So they would be more qualified to answer your question!
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3151
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2011, 08:39:33 am »

I posted a new version of iHouse for anyone that is interested.
The installer can be found here
I only added some sound on device presses, fixed some X10 device graphic issues, updated the AHscript file
and fixed the issue with iHouse not seeing the CM15A for some users with newer setups.
« Last Edit: March 23, 2011, 04:52:16 pm by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

starman

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2011, 03:53:05 pm »

Everytime I click the "here" for the IHouse update, I get server not found. Hmmmm. Love you site. (GJ)
« Last Edit: March 23, 2011, 03:58:14 pm by starman »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3151
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2011, 04:53:06 pm »

 (CZB) must have been half asleep when I posted that!
link should work now!
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

starman

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2011, 01:52:25 pm »

Had to revert back to IHouse 0.9.5.9. For some reason, when I turn on a device and turned the same device back off, an error box came up. Also I had to download .net framework version 4. IHouse is on a Windows XP computer. The box either had me continue or quit the program.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3151
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2011, 01:57:26 pm »

Ah!
I'll look into this. I forgot net 2010 wants to build with net 4
I'll see if I can get it to build with 3.5  and have a look at XP issues.
I don't get a error on my development machine (Win 7 64 bit)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

starman

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #8 on: March 24, 2011, 02:22:25 pm »

Thanks Tuicemen. Looking forward to trying it out. By the way, has X10 or X10Pro looked into doing some form of feed back from their devices to indicate true on or off? That would be really nice. :0~
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3151
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #9 on: March 24, 2011, 04:49:04 pm »

I haven't heard much of what is going on @ x10 but the buzz is there are some new products comming!
They just haven't let any of us CO's or EAs know any specifics.

I think I found the issue in ihouse.
Seems the areas part wasn't getting told the voice  to load for the speech.
if you when there as soon as ihouse started and clicked on a device the speech would fail Causing iHouse to fail.
I never noticed this as I never went to that screen first. I was testing VR and remotes before I tested the button click.
For some reason I can't build with net 3.5 it generates over 100 errors in the compile attempt.
Since you already have 4 thats not going to be an issue! ;>
I'll do a test build and give it a run on XP to be sure it will do at least the basics!
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3151
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2011, 11:00:29 am »

Ok I have a new release which fixes the error on device click (or at least it does on my Xp machine)
Net 4 is needed for this build as well, It looks like Win 7 64 needs that for it to work ::) :`).
Heres a quick list of enhancements.
0.9.6.1
Added ability to select and use different installed voices instead of OS defalt
Added ability to set voice rate and pitch with slider control
Added test button to better judge voice changes
Added device graphic status change with on/off button switch for dimmable lights
Added device graphic status change with on/off Voice commands
Fixed error with clicking on deviced first throwing an exception
 (Chr)

 

Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

starman

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #11 on: March 27, 2011, 06:16:00 am »

Loaded IHouse again this morning. It worked fine until I moved around the different tabs. The "Box" appeared again. I had to restore the previous version. I thing I just can't get over is "DON'T YOU EVER SLEEP!" All these programs you deal with and all the coding.  :)! :)!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3151
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #12 on: March 27, 2011, 06:29:43 am »

Loaded IHouse again this morning. It worked fine until I moved around the different tabs. The "Box" appeared again. I had to restore the previous version. I thing I just can't get over is "DON'T YOU EVER SLEEP!" All these programs you deal with and all the coding.  :)! :)!
(RoFL) well I think I code in my sleep!
Thus the reason I sometimes think something is already in the code! :-[ ::) :`).
In tests I did I only get an error box on pushing the weather tab and only after going into the setting and saving or right after a start up (think it is a internet issue getting the weather).
TJ posted a new CSV weather file @the iHouse forum which I've included in the next build.
If you can remember the steps taken to get the error please post and I'll try to reproduce.
Hopefully I'll have a new build ready shortly! ;>
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3151
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #13 on: March 28, 2011, 01:07:37 pm »

I think the issue with 9.6.1 may be the wrong speech dll
ITguy reported this during testing:
Quote
I installed 9.6.2    Did the steps as follows:

1. Copied my iHouse folder to another drive and renamed to iHouse_save
2. did an add/remove program to remove the existing install
3.  Installed 9.6.2, but DID NOT accept option to launch iHouse when
install finished.
4.  Copied in the speech dll that you sent me
5.  Copied in my saved iHouse.dat, localsettings.dat, and Macros.txt
6.  Launched iHouse - everything worked!

If anyone also wishes to try this I've included the file.
 (Chr)
« Last Edit: April 02, 2011, 07:19:35 pm by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3151
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: iHouse lives?
« Reply #14 on: April 02, 2011, 07:21:37 pm »

Okay looks like 0.9.6.2 is finaly stable enough for release.
0.9.6.2

Added new weather CSV file
Added new Speech.dll
Added Button to open macros.txt file (will open Macro Creator when released) from macros page
Added Button to open load macros from macros page
Fixed issue with lastseen X10device
Fixed issue with PLC commands not being seen
Fixed issue with macros triggered by x10 device
Fixed issue with Speech Causing iHouse to lock up
Click here to retrieve

 

Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1] 2 3