Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Share your Automated House and Ideas in the Members Section! :0~

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Alex10 won't add devices to the Bridge  (Read 59 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3196
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Alex10 won't add devices to the Bridge
« on: November 27, 2017, 06:43:49 am »

Just discovered this with  v1.5.3.7 (CZB)
Not sure if this is a bug yet or something with my setup here.
when I attempt to add a new X10 device I get A Pop up from Alex10
"I can't see the bridge Please restart Alex10 & make sure Firewall settings are correctly set."
This may be due to a change in how the Bridge expects devices to be added now with version 5.
Can some one confirm the add issue?

Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3196
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 won't add devices to the Bridge
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2017, 04:22:22 pm »

Ok looks like this issue may have been around since username and password authentication was added for the bridge. (CZB)
If you never added that your devices will get added though you may still get the popup.
I'll update the code for the next build.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

satcomranger

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Alex10 won't add devices to the Bridge
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2017, 11:27:56 am »

A new Alex10 user and indeed also get the same error message about the bridge not running.  It does add the device to the HA bridge but does not show up on the Alex10 interface.  Tap the start bridge .. it starts and then shows up on the Alex10 interface.  Just getting started using this and the EchoDot but it is a blast !  thanks for your continued support of the X10 protocol
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3196
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 won't add devices to the Bridge
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2017, 01:39:16 pm »

Thanks for the feed back.
Glad to hear your having a blast!
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1]