Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Alex10  (Build 1.5.3.5 ) is now  available for download ~:0~

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: HA-Bridge Not Working  (Read 246 times)

Hollybrook

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
HA-Bridge Not Working
« on: July 30, 2017, 10:11:31 am »

I am trying to get Alex10 working and having some problems.  The software has been installed, but I have not yet added the X10 I/F.

If I double click on the jar file, I get a wait cursor for a few seconds, which seems like it is loading.  Using a browser (tried Chrome and IE 11), I get a 404 error on the IP address of my computer, which leads me to believe it is not running correctly.

HA-Bridge version -- not sure how to find this, but I downloaded from this site on 7/15 and followed the installation procedure for Alex10.  I have removed and reinstalled Alex10 to see if that helped.  Alex10 is installed in c:\Alex10 directory.  Running on Windows 10 Pro x64 version 1703 Build 15063.83 with Java Version 8 Build 141.

Any help would be appreciated!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3125
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA-Bridge Not Working
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2017, 10:25:27 am »

Alex10 includes a HA-Bridge Jar file newer versions of the Bridge can be found at https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/releases
It should be noted that  if you install a newer version it must be renamed HA-Bridge.jar and placed in the Alex10 folder before starting if you start it from a different location alex10 will not find it.
If you have not altered the bridges configuration file you should be able to open it by going into your browser and type: localhost into the address bar and hitting enter.
Once alex10 is step up it can auto start the bridge.

It should also be noted that if your running another server from your PC you'll most likely have to edit the port it or the bridge is set to use by default it is 80.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Hollybrook

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: HA-Bridge Not Working
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2017, 05:21:21 pm »

Thanks for getting back to me.  To clarify:

- I am running the copy of HA-Bridge that was installed with Alex10.  Are you recommending that I get a later copy from GitHub?
- During the install, I followed the directions on the Alex10 install page including the HA-Bridge setup.  As I recall, it went smoothly until the point that I tried to start the bridge.
-  As far as I know, I am not running any other servers and am using port 80.
-  I get the same 404 error typing "localhost" as I do using the IP address of my computer.  This is as I would expect.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3125
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA-Bridge Not Working
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2017, 02:49:44 am »

I've not tested the newer versions of the bridge with Alex10 so there may be issues with them.
sounds like you may have 2 instances of the bridge running or somehow the wrong address is configured in Alex10.

1: open Alex10 and in the configuration set the ip to your PCs and the port to 80
2: set Alex10 to start on Windows start
3: set bridge to start on Alex10 startup
4: close Alex10 setup
4: restart you PC
When alex10 starts you should get a java permission pop up you have to allow.
If you don't see this a permission has already be configured in your firewall (most likely disallowing). If this is the case close Alex10. Open your firewall and look for java permissions and delete those save /close firewall settings then open Alex10 the permission window should pop up

« Last Edit: July 31, 2017, 08:06:44 am by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Hollybrook

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: HA-Bridge Not Working
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2017, 09:08:12 am »

I am running Kaspersky Internet Security and disabled its firewall and re-enabled the Windows firewall.  I am now getting the java permission popup, but still cannot see the bridge in Chrome by typing "localhost" or my computers IP address.  Does that mean that the bridge still did not run correctly or do I have some other problem?

Also, my cursor is turning into the blue wait circle every second or two for about half a second.  It goes away when I stop Alex10.  Is that normal or is Alex10 having a problem with the bridge?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3125
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA-Bridge Not Working
« Reply #5 on: July 31, 2017, 01:17:46 pm »

You must allow java access for private at least or the bridge will not load and alex10 will keep trying to load it if your settings are as I suggested.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

lhingle

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: HA-Bridge Not Working
« Reply #6 on: September 05, 2017, 11:31:54 am »

After setting up a device in Alex10 using the setup feature, nothing appears in the Ha-Bridge configured devices box.  I've check the Alex10 scripts and the entries are there.  What could I be doing wrong?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3125
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA-Bridge Not Working
« Reply #7 on: September 05, 2017, 11:46:01 am »

If the bridge isn't running nothing will display.
Did you specify the bridges network location during setup?
Did you start the bridge?
Try going to the bridge web address by default it is localhost.
If you can't access the bridge via you browser then it isn't running.
Which could be anything from simply you didn't start it to Firewall rules.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

lhingle

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: HA-Bridge Not Working
« Reply #8 on: September 05, 2017, 11:53:26 am »

The devices are now showing in all places, but I can turn the lights on from the dot but they won't turn off.  I can turn them off from the Ha-Bridge interface though.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3125
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA-Bridge Not Working
« Reply #9 on: September 05, 2017, 11:57:03 am »

Does this happen for all x10 configured devices or just one light?
What is the name of the light?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

lhingle

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: HA-Bridge Not Working
« Reply #10 on: September 05, 2017, 12:02:59 pm »

It's happening on multiple devices....Driveway Lights, Breezeway Light and Fountain.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3125
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA-Bridge Not Working
« Reply #11 on: September 05, 2017, 12:20:50 pm »

How are you asking Alexa to turn off?

I'm beta testing a new version of the bridge so I don't have the last version here.
I'll see about loading up the last release version and see if I can recreate the issue here.

 
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

lhingle

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: HA-Bridge Not Working
« Reply #12 on: September 05, 2017, 12:40:35 pm »

I've got all three programs open.....AHP, Alex10 and Ha-Bridge.  I can say Alexa, breezeway light on and it comes on and toggles the switch in AHP.  Then I can say Alexa, breezeway light off and nothing happens.  I can use the off command in both Alex10 and Ha-Bridge and nothing happens but I can toggle the switch in AHP and it turns it off.  Seem to be a problem sending the correct command to AHP.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3125
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA-Bridge Not Working
« Reply #13 on: September 05, 2017, 12:45:52 pm »

What version of alex10 and bridge are you running?
Check the about screen in alex10
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

lhingle

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: HA-Bridge Not Working
« Reply #14 on: September 05, 2017, 01:28:08 pm »

Alex10 version 1.5.2.5 and HA-Bridge 4.1.4
Also using Active Home Pro 3.318 with an X10 ActiveHome Pro USB Transceiver Module - CM15A
« Last Edit: September 05, 2017, 01:35:05 pm by lhingle »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2