Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Share your Automated House and Ideas in the Members Section! :0~

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: HA-Bridge Not Working  (Read 72 times)

Hollybrook

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
HA-Bridge Not Working
« on: July 30, 2017, 10:11:31 am »

I am trying to get Alex10 working and having some problems.  The software has been installed, but I have not yet added the X10 I/F.

If I double click on the jar file, I get a wait cursor for a few seconds, which seems like it is loading.  Using a browser (tried Chrome and IE 11), I get a 404 error on the IP address of my computer, which leads me to believe it is not running correctly.

HA-Bridge version -- not sure how to find this, but I downloaded from this site on 7/15 and followed the installation procedure for Alex10.  I have removed and reinstalled Alex10 to see if that helped.  Alex10 is installed in c:\Alex10 directory.  Running on Windows 10 Pro x64 version 1703 Build 15063.83 with Java Version 8 Build 141.

Any help would be appreciated!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3084
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA-Bridge Not Working
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2017, 10:25:27 am »

Alex10 includes a HA-Bridge Jar file newer versions of the Bridge can be found at https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/releases
It should be noted that  if you install a newer version it must be renamed HA-Bridge.jar and placed in the Alex10 folder before starting if you start it from a different location alex10 will not find it.
If you have not altered the bridges configuration file you should be able to open it by going into your browser and type: localhost into the address bar and hitting enter.
Once alex10 is step up it can auto start the bridge.

It should also be noted that if your running another server from your PC you'll most likely have to edit the port it or the bridge is set to use by default it is 80.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

Hollybrook

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: HA-Bridge Not Working
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2017, 05:21:21 pm »

Thanks for getting back to me.  To clarify:

- I am running the copy of HA-Bridge that was installed with Alex10.  Are you recommending that I get a later copy from GitHub?
- During the install, I followed the directions on the Alex10 install page including the HA-Bridge setup.  As I recall, it went smoothly until the point that I tried to start the bridge.
-  As far as I know, I am not running any other servers and am using port 80.
-  I get the same 404 error typing "localhost" as I do using the IP address of my computer.  This is as I would expect.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3084
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA-Bridge Not Working
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2017, 02:49:44 am »

I've not tested the newer versions of the bridge with Alex10 so there may be issues with them.
sounds like you may have 2 instances of the bridge running or somehow the wrong address is configured in Alex10.

1: open Alex10 and in the configuration set the ip to your PCs and the port to 80
2: set Alex10 to start on Windows start
3: set bridge to start on Alex10 startup
4: close Alex10 setup
4: restart you PC
When alex10 starts you should get a java permission pop up you have to allow.
If you don't see this a permission has already be configured in your firewall (most likely disallowing). If this is the case close Alex10. Open your firewall and look for java permissions and delete those save /close firewall settings then open Alex10 the permission window should pop up

« Last Edit: July 31, 2017, 08:06:44 am by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

Hollybrook

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: HA-Bridge Not Working
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2017, 09:08:12 am »

I am running Kaspersky Internet Security and disabled its firewall and re-enabled the Windows firewall.  I am now getting the java permission popup, but still cannot see the bridge in Chrome by typing "localhost" or my computers IP address.  Does that mean that the bridge still did not run correctly or do I have some other problem?

Also, my cursor is turning into the blue wait circle every second or two for about half a second.  It goes away when I stop Alex10.  Is that normal or is Alex10 having a problem with the bridge?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3084
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: HA-Bridge Not Working
« Reply #5 on: July 31, 2017, 01:17:46 pm »

You must allow java access for private at least or the bridge will not load and alex10 will keep trying to load it if your settings are as I suggested.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!
Pages: [1]