Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Alex10  (Build 1.5.3.7 ) is now  available for download ~:0~

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: "On" timer not working  (Read 246 times)

davidm

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
"On" timer not working
« on: July 24, 2017, 02:50:16 pm »

I finally had time to get back to this - and moving the folder didn't help.
The problem, in a nutshell, is this: I have one house/unit code that responds to "manual" commands within AHP, and to timer commands for "off," but has stopped responding to timer commands for "on."
The module is defined as "olderlamps - no soft start" and "On in place of Bright 100%" is enabled. I chenged the switch in question to a W13A and the same thing is happening.
There must be some sort of software bug that is disabling the timer "on" commands - but its only for this unit code, and it just started recently. Weird!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3196
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: "On" timer not working
« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2017, 04:24:05 pm »

Can you post a screen shot of the timer in question (advanced screen)?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

davidm

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: "On" timer not working
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2017, 11:44:15 am »

I don't know how to do that directly (I got an error message that my message exceeded the allowablt character limit), so here is a link https://www.dropbox.com/s/gy5m3pqeh1qu4iu/screenshot.docx?dl=0
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3196
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: "On" timer not working
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2017, 01:21:14 pm »

you stated the module turns off at a specific time with a timer.
Why is the on & off not combined in one timer?
You must have a separate off timer, this may be over riding the On timer.
Can you supply a screen shot of the off timer which is working?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

davidm

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: "On" timer not working
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2017, 03:02:16 pm »

They are on different days.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/5qqa7ubfufopadr/screenshot%202.docx?dl=0
I've been playing around with adding on's and off's - and no "on" timer seems to work.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3196
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: "On" timer not working
« Reply #5 on: July 28, 2017, 04:09:19 am »

Ok your attempting to turn a light on in the evening and stay on till the next day.
I'm not sure that was ever working from AHP ???

If I remember originally timers had to include both On and Off timers and
Off only was added latter from suggestions. 
And maybe as a safety thought timers were not allowed to only turn on devices ??? ::) :`)

I've never attempted what your attempting, all my timers contain both a on and off. (other then Macro timers)
I've triggered Macros with a timer so this make work for you.
You may need to create a macro that turns on the light and then create a timer to activate it at the on time you wish ;>

« Last Edit: July 28, 2017, 04:18:47 am by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

roger1818

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21
Re: "On" timer not working
« Reply #6 on: August 17, 2017, 07:19:31 am »

Ok your attempting to turn a light on in the evening and stay on till the next day.
I'm not sure that was ever working from AHP ???

In my current setup I have that working.  I turn a couple different lamps on individually with timers but only turn them off with a macro timer that does an ALL_UNITS_OFF (to ensure other lamps that were turned on also get turned off).

Quote
If I remember originally timers had to include both On and Off timers and
Off only was added latter from suggestions.

Hmm, I don't remember that.  Then again I got my CM15A about 6 months after it was released.

Quote
And maybe as a safety thought timers were not allowed to only turn on devices ??? ::) :`)

Not to my knowlege.

Quote
I've never attempted what your attempting, all my timers contain both a on and off. (other then Macro timers)
I've triggered Macros with a timer so this make work for you.
You may need to create a macro that turns on the light and then create a timer to activate it at the on time you wish ;>

Certainly worth a try.  One possibility is that something else is happening when the timer is trying to turn the lamp on that is preventing it from happening (powerline noise for example).
Logged

mikeythemars

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: "On" timer not working
« Reply #7 on: December 01, 2017, 05:56:19 pm »

I've had similar issues with older lamp modules, that either didn't respond to manual or AHP "on" commands.    What I found was that problem tended to occur if the receiving module was in circuit that  also had a computer power supply plugged into it.  The solution was to either move the module off that circuit or to plug the computer power supply into an XPPF filter module.   In fact, I now mandate that everyone im my household plug their laptop power supplies into an XPPF (and have found that X10 signal glitches have dramatically dropped  since that "order" went into place).
Logged

Brian H

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 137
Re: "On" timer not working
« Reply #8 on: December 02, 2017, 03:15:30 am »

Many electronic devices are known to signal suck X10 power line commands or make power line noise. A filter designed for X10 use on the offending device can usually help. As can proper phase coupling between the two incoming power lines to the home.

Just don't push an XPPF too close to its five amp rating.
Unless improved. They get hot and start smelling warm when close to their five amp rating.
« Last Edit: December 02, 2017, 04:30:09 am by Brian H »
Logged
Pages: [1]