Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Alex10  (Build 1.5.3.5 ) is now  available for download ~:0~

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Neat Application  (Read 602 times)

mldenison

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Neat Application
« on: May 08, 2017, 11:51:55 am »

I just installed this while waiting on my Alexa to arrive.

It's a super easy install.  I have all my lights configured.

The only drawback (not Alex10) is that I have my CM15A connected to my PC via a Trendnet TEW-MFP1 wireless USB hub, now discontinued.  It has a non-configurable automatic disconnect time and I need something that works 24/7.

I'm hoping that the wireless CM15A will make it to market eventually.

I haven't been able to find another alternative.

Good job, Tuiceman!

Mort
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Neat Application
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2017, 12:42:59 pm »

Thanks, Glad you find it super easy to setup.
However most users that run into difficulty starts with getting it to work with Alexa so your opinion may change (RoFL).

As for your Trendnet you may look into using a Wemo or simular appliance module and set a timer to turn it on daily.
Depending how everything is connected you may even be able to use a x10 appliance module.
Since many Wi-Fi devices can be controlled via Alexa you may also be able turn it on/off via voice if you add it's address to the bridge.
You may even be able to use the map option in Alex10 to turn it on/off with a timer in AHP
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

mldenison

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Neat Application
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2017, 12:54:48 pm »

Unfortunately, with the Trendnet, it's always connected to the wireless LAN.  You have to use their PC based program to select the USB device and click 'Connect'.

Do I need to forward the bridge port to the PC in my router?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Neat Application
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2017, 01:01:48 pm »

Unfortunately, with the Trendnet, it's always connected to the wireless LAN.  You have to use their PC based program to select the USB device and click 'Connect'.
Bummer  :(
Quote
Do I need to forward the bridge port to the PC in my router?
No, however if you wish to access from out side your lan you will need to set port forwarding. If you do this be sure to run the bridge in secure mode (also configurable from inside Alex10) with a user name and password.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

mldenison

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Neat Application
« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2017, 03:29:33 pm »

Thanks.  I may be back when Alexa knocks at the door  ;D
Logged

mldenison

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Neat Application
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2017, 05:13:21 pm »

Well, I' m back.

I can get to the bridge via a web page.  Unfortunately, my new Echo Tap doesn't see it when I discover new devices.  I guess I'm stuck.

I didn't see in Alex 10 anything about running the bridge in secure mode nor any place to assign a user name/ password for the bridge.

I get an error when trying to control lights via the bridge web page:
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Neat Application
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2017, 03:57:22 am »

Username and password are found in the advanced settings of Alex10
(click on basic settings to show advanced)
The fact that your tap doesn't see the devices is a firewall inbound rule for Java. your inability to trigger devices from  the bridge is troubling and many be Java related as well. Be sure you have the latest version of Java installed.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

mldenison

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Neat Application
« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2017, 06:59:12 am »

Disregard the error message.  My PC wasn't connected to the CM15A via the TrendNet utility.

I have a couple of Java inbound rules in the Windows Firewall (Win 7 x64) that Java placed there.  I'm not sure what, if anything, to change.
Logged

mldenison

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Neat Application
« Reply #8 on: May 12, 2017, 10:36:41 am »

I also use Blue Iris.  Ken recently added Alexa to the application.  In his mobile setup page, the user clicks on the 'Connect to Amazon Echo' button.  Within a few seconds, it reports as connected.  Then a 'Discover Devices' command to my Tap comes back with the device identified as a Hue.  It then just works with no firewall changes or router port changes/forwarding.  It's reported as 'HA' in Blue Iris so it may be the same bridge software.  The BI connection only now just supports functionality pertaining to BI.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Neat Application
« Reply #9 on: May 13, 2017, 03:20:11 am »

It is possible BI uses the same bridge code as it is freely available.
If so that may be the issue the bridge will run on any unused port by default it is set for Port 80 so if BI is using that then HA Bridge won't work.
Also I've never tested two bridges on the same PC though I have ran other duplicate Java server Apps on the same PC with out issue.
HA Bridge is a Hue Emulator and I've read a few post of issues running several hue hubs from the same location.

As a suggestion reboot your PC without loading BI so it doesn't load its Alexa interface.
Then try setting up Alex10 so the HA-Bridge runs on a different  port not in use.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

mldenison

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Neat Application
« Reply #10 on: May 13, 2017, 10:01:18 am »

No luck.  I installed Alex10 on another PC I have that doesn't use BI, using an unused port 96.  While I can control the devices both in the web bridge page and the Alex10 app, Alexa does not find anything.  I also tried with the Windows firewall disabled.  BI uses port 82 on my other PC.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Neat Application
« Reply #11 on: May 13, 2017, 02:53:43 pm »

The fact that Alexa can't find devices is a firewall inbound rule for Java 90% of the time.
The easiest way to configure this is to stop the Ha-Bridge and alex10 using the task manager.
Open your fire wall settings for inbound rules and delete any reference to java.
With that done start Alex10 a firewall popup should appear if Alex10 is set to load the bridge.
in the pop up enable both options.
« Last Edit: May 13, 2017, 02:55:29 pm by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

IPS

  • Beta Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70
Re: Neat Application
« Reply #12 on: May 15, 2017, 02:07:02 am »

I too have experienced the same problems. Easiest way out is uninstall Java Alex 10. Delete the existing folders of both from drive. So that while reinstalling pop ups don't ask to install in existing folders. Make sure AHP 3.318 is installed and not running. Reinstall Java and Alex 10 use a higher numbered port. Make sure Java has both way access through windows firewall. Configure your devices. Reboot PC. Run Alexa app and rediscover devices. 
I too run blue iris and Alexa on the same PC at the same time without and problems. (Chr)
« Last Edit: May 15, 2017, 02:26:24 am by IPS »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Neat Application
« Reply #13 on: May 15, 2017, 04:16:29 am »

In your windows firewall remove ALL Java rules new rules will be created once you start a program using java and windows gets a reply from the pop up message.
If you don't remove all rules ( some of which are old) windows will use a old rule until a new one is created
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

mldenison

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
Re: Neat Application
« Reply #14 on: May 15, 2017, 06:57:36 am »

Thanks for the hints.   I'm going to install AHP on my BI computer and try from there.  Tom, I just sent a donation and requested the Life Jacket hints and install.  I've got another CM15A that I'll connect directly to the PC, and get the TrendNet wireless USB connection out of the loop for now.  Can I copy my current AHP xml file to the new installation to preserve my current devices setup?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2