Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Alex10  (Build 1.5.3.4 ) is now  available for download ~:0~

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Alex 10 build 1.5.3.4  (Read 35 times)

IPS

  • Beta Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 54
Alex 10 build 1.5.3.4
« on: April 20, 2017, 07:26:02 am »

I started to have problem two days ago when I was installing life jacket on Alexa PC because I thought it was time to shutdown old XP  pc. So when I ticked to restart, a menu poped up asking to update windows and restart. It was a very long update, i didn't realize it. in the end pc ended up with operational problems which, hopefully are now resolved. Downloaded Java 8.13 then ALEX 10 1.5.3.4. with firewall off. So here are the problems:

1. Started Alex 10 as admin. Clicked on show/hide UI. Pop up says,"Can't find HA_Bridge. Please be sure newest Java is installed. Latest Java is installed". Only problem is Java is not listed in windows firewall allowed apps. and that's why probably bridge is not available.
2. on bottom of UI it says, "New Bridge Available. Clicked on it. Cliched on YES. Starts to down load . Pop up says," I appears I Can't stop the bridge please ensure it is stopped then click OK to proceed".

Contradiction is First it says can't find bridge and Then says can't stop bridge.
3. to stop bridge clicked on Advance configuration. OK on pop up lights up. So clicked OK. Which should only be done after bridge is stopped, as above. So clicked OK. and then clicked Setup. then clicked Basic Configuration Settings. Then clicked Stop Bridge ON advance config. POP says," It looks like the bridge has stop!". Cliched OK.

Clicked on New Bridge notice. The whole above process repeats. (DH)

I believe part of the problem is because Java is not listed in FIREWALL. Windows defender and firewall were both stopped when Java was installed. Task Master shows it running.

I am completely lost and have wasted a lots and lots of unaffordable time. Will be very happy to receive help to resolve the issue.  (CZB)
am running Win 10 pro, AHP 3.318 is installed.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2977
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex 10 build 1.5.3.4
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2017, 10:47:54 am »

Task manager shows it running so stop it with that but be sure ALex10 is closed as it may try to restart it.
Open Windows fire wall and click on restore defaults.
Once defaults are loaded start Alex10 that should give you a pop up about java permissions.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

IPS

  • Beta Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 54
Re: Alex 10 build 1.5.3.4
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2017, 02:13:53 pm »

Did all that started Alex 10. pop up say can't find bridge.
Logged

IPS

  • Beta Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 54
Re: Alex 10 build 1.5.3.4
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2017, 02:17:20 pm »

Browser, chrome, says,"This site canít be reached

192.168.1.63 refused to connect".
Logged

IPS

  • Beta Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 54
Re: Alex 10 build 1.5.3.4
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2017, 02:34:20 pm »

Why does task manager lists Alex 10 (32 bits)? Is this some thing new?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2977
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex 10 build 1.5.3.4
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2017, 03:28:32 am »

Has the IP of your PC changed? If so that will screw up everything and you won't be able to see the bridge from a browser.
Alex10 is 32 bit and the task manager should have always listed this.
 try this"
Close alex10  then close the bridge with the task manager.
go to the alex10/data folder rename the habridge.config file to habridgeold,config
go to the alex10 folder and click on habridge.jar (Give it time to load)
open a browser to localhost and see if the bridge is visible.
If you can see it the config file got corrupt most likely your ip changed,
if it is still not visible then there is another issue.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!
Pages: [1]