Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Share your Automated House and Ideas in the Members Section! :0~

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: v1534 upgrade over v1532  (Read 326 times)

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
v1534 upgrade over v1532
« on: April 08, 2017, 05:10:35 am »

If I upgrade v1534 over v1532 will the new bridge keep my device data?
Logged

joefran

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: v1534 upgrade over v1532
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2017, 10:05:03 am »

Can I import all my setting and devices from the old version today everything stopped working
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3150
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: v1534 upgrade over v1532
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2017, 01:53:55 pm »

all your bridge dat will not be lost nor will alex10 devices.
Be sure to restart Alex10 once you add a user name and password.
some pcs may require the firewall re adjusted though in my case it was fine.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: v1534 upgrade over v1532
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2017, 05:34:09 pm »

Upgraded to v1534 + bridge 4.5 and get following error in bridge log for one device that will not respond to new bridge:

Could not decode Json for url items: 5 for hue state change request: c24b6d5a78fc4df88ce96caf5a5c2b61 from 192.168.1.152 body: {"on":false} url items: [{"item":"C:/Alex10/Alex10.exe SENDPLC_E9_Off"}"}]
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3150
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: v1534 upgrade over v1532
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2017, 03:28:23 am »

That is weird that you get the error for only one device.
this usually means there is a error in the call.
go into the bridge devices and locate the e9 device.
click on edit then in the on call change it to read just alex10.exe SENDPLC_E9_ON
then change the off call to Alex10.exe SENDPLC_E9_Off and then click update bridge device.
test and see if that fixes things.
« Last Edit: April 09, 2017, 03:37:34 am by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: v1534 upgrade over v1532
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2017, 05:03:25 am »

Bridge listed device but showed no data at all for it in edit.Not even name. So I went into Alex10 gui deleted device, reinit bridge, and reinstalled device with Alex10. Now seems to be working.

BTW, what does "ReSet Bridge" button do in Alex10 advanced config.?
« Last Edit: April 09, 2017, 05:11:53 am by alzy »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3150
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: v1534 upgrade over v1532
« Reply #6 on: April 09, 2017, 06:16:37 am »

The reset bridge button has the same function as the reset bridge button in the bridge, it resets all bridge devices to a unknown state and restarts the bridge as if it was first run or a reboot.
this will sometimes fix bridge hangs or other bridge issues as it forces it to reload it's configuration and data files.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: v1534 upgrade over v1532
« Reply #7 on: April 09, 2017, 06:22:30 am »

So reset Bridge = Bridge Reinitialize
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3150
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: v1534 upgrade over v1532
« Reply #8 on: April 09, 2017, 07:04:52 am »

yep  reset was just easier to put on a button.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1]