Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Share your Automated House and Ideas in the Members Section! :0~

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: How does Echo Dot recognize Alex10?  (Read 767 times)

Jander22

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: How does Echo Dot recognize Alex10?
« Reply #15 on: April 15, 2017, 06:11:35 pm »

I found your post regarding firewall settings for java. I am using McAfee and Windows firewall is disabled (controlled by McAfee). Any idea how to adjust inbound rules in McAfee?
Logged

Jander22

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: How does Echo Dot recognize Alex10?
« Reply #16 on: April 15, 2017, 09:19:20 pm »

It's definitely McAfee. I disabled the firewall and Alexa found the lights. But I need to turn it back on. I opened port 80 under Firewall --> Ports and System Services and also opened it in the router, still not working. I don't know where to set Java rules in McAfee. Anyone else using McAfee?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3150
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: How does Echo Dot recognize Alex10?
« Reply #17 on: April 16, 2017, 03:20:33 am »

Look for inbound rule settings maybe under security.
Which version of the firewall are you using? (next generation or enterprise)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

mgtr

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: How does Echo Dot recognize Alex10?
« Reply #18 on: April 16, 2017, 08:50:11 am »

Miraculous!  After changing the permissions for Java in Windows Firewall, Alexa discovered my two devices, and was able to turn them on and off on command.  Perhaps there is a biblical explanation as to why everything started working Easter!  Regardless, I will now add more devices and see if they all work.
Thanks everybody for the help and encouragement.  See -- even a blind pig can find an acorn with enough attempts!
Logged

Jander22

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: How does Echo Dot recognize Alex10?
« Reply #19 on: April 16, 2017, 10:36:58 am »

So I didn't have to mess with the rules. Apparently disabling the firewall allowed Alexa to find the devices. When I turned the firewall back on the devices are still shown in Alexa, however they show as "(Offline)", but they still work. I am going to mess more with it later, but at least for now it is working.
Now I have to figure out how to get Spectrum box to turn on with my Harmony hub...
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3150
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: How does Echo Dot recognize Alex10?
« Reply #20 on: April 16, 2017, 11:35:05 am »

I've read of instances of Alexa reporting devices as off line but still being able to control them.
However that seemed to be short lived and the devices eventually stopped working with Alexa.
You may try reaching out to Mcafee support as they'll be able to tell you how to change rules in the firewall.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

stangale

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: How does Echo Dot recognize Alex10?
« Reply #21 on: May 30, 2017, 07:11:31 pm »

New here - thanks for any help!
Can't get Alexa to discover devices.
Can control X10 modules with HA Bridge.
Firewall and anti virus off. Router firewall turned off. Java rules deleted. Static IP enabled.
Rebooted everything. Alexa still won't acknowledge devices. ???? :( (Win 7 Ultimate.) Thanks!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3150
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: How does Echo Dot recognize Alex10?
« Reply #22 on: May 31, 2017, 01:35:14 am »

Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: 1 [2]