Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Alex10  (Build 1.5.3.7 ) is now  available for download ~:0~

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Alex 10 Bridge  (Read 221 times)

Pat S

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Alex 10 Bridge
« on: March 12, 2017, 05:55:05 pm »

Hello, and thanks for the awesome program, can't wait to use it. I have a home automation called HAL Ultra with many X10 devices but they have not wrote software to work with Alexa. So i was excited when I came across this site. I have installed Alex10 and X10 software and followed the instructions and can not get my computer to work it. When I launch the bridge popup states bridge is running. I put the X10 addresses in and hit the plus sign and pop states the bridge must be running. I have been messing with this issue for hours installing and reinstalling in hopes to fixing the issue. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3196
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Re: Alex10 Questions2
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2017, 06:06:48 pm »

The issue is most likely a firewall one
the best way to fix that is with alex10 set to auto start the bridge
1: Close Alex10,
2: Stop the bridge then open windows firewall advanced settings.
3: Go to inbound rules and find the rules for Java (TM) platform SE Binary  and delete them.
4: Restart Alex10
5: You should get a firewall pop up asking about Java check to allow both private and public

Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3196
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex 10 Bridge
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2017, 03:22:41 pm »

Please avoid duplicate posts it is considered spam and will not result in any more replies.
Be sure you can access the bridge in a browser if not this may indicate a conflict with another port.
Note: I removed the duplicate post.
« Last Edit: March 13, 2017, 03:24:31 pm by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1]