Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Alex10  (Build 1.5.3.4 ) is now  available for download ~:0~

Pages: [1]

Author Topic: Do I need Smart Macros?  (Read 156 times)

wchever

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Do I need Smart Macros?
« on: February 28, 2017, 04:49:44 pm »

I have a really simple setup:

AHP 3.318
MS13A on A3
Light (switched on) attached to socket on A

Macro A3
trigger A3-ON
action A1-ON

If I add a timer to Macro A3 to start at DUSK, or a set time, the macro fires anyway. Do I need Smart Macros? I saw in one post here that stated Smart Macros were still included in AHP 3.318. How can I use that plugin since it doesn't seem to be for sale anymore? If I run through the process for AHP_lifejacket will it blow away my current configuration? Thanks as always for any help.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2977
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Do I need Smart Macros?
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2017, 05:09:22 pm »

The macro you specify shouldn't require smartmacros
The issue your having may be a result of where you have ahp located if your running a 64 bit PC  AHP should not be in C:\program files(x86)\activehome pro  but in C:\activehome pro

Did you use lifejacket prior?
If so your AHP already has the info for smart macros you just need to edit the ahp_plugins.xml file in ahp after the line <xml> add this line:
<plugin id="AHXAMO" href="ahp.dll" desc="Smartmacros plugin"/>
In any case rerunning Lifejacket will not affect your AHP ahx files (ahp configuration)

Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

wchever

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Do I need Smart Macros?
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2017, 04:13:13 pm »

No need to thank me for the donation. You deserve it.

No joy on the timed macro. I moved my ActiveHome install from C:\Program Files (x86)\ to C:\. I then had to dig around under C:\Users to find the .ahx for my setup. OK, it's back. Macro still fires at any time of day when the timer is set to "Start at DUSK DAILY."

I'm using a CM19A, "Run from PC" on all macros, Win8.1. I have another macro that turns a light ON at DUSK and OFF at 12:05AM that works fine. :(
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2977
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Do I need Smart Macros?
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2017, 04:24:39 pm »

Did you try setting AHP compatibility mode to different window versions?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

wchever

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Do I need Smart Macros?
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2017, 03:39:40 pm »

OK, I gave up. 


Tried every available compatibility mode. The macro still fires. I suspect there's just something in my configuration that's causing a timer on a macro to fail. I'll test that out when I have a chance.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2977
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Do I need Smart Macros?
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2017, 04:59:06 pm »

Can you post a screen shot of your macro?
Are you looking to have the macro only trigger if a specific time and the trigger is activated?
When you say macro triggers anyways is this from inside AHP or with the trigger?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

wchever

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Do I need Smart Macros?
« Reply #6 on: April 04, 2017, 08:24:50 am »

Attached are the macro and the timer. Like I said, very simple. But thanks for looking at this. AHP is running on a Windows 8.1 machine on my lan. All macros are set to "Run From PC" which is always on. I only want the macro to fire if it's after DUSK, so not at all during the day.
« Last Edit: April 04, 2017, 08:28:31 am by wchever »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2977
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Do I need Smart Macros?
« Reply #7 on: April 04, 2017, 02:50:38 pm »

Ok it looks like you only wish this macro to fire at between dusk and 1:05 am
and not at any other time.
This requires a smart macro with conditions enabled for time
Since macros  timer conditions only  span a 24 hour time I suspect this will be more complicated then  you think. However it isn't impossible to do.
in your macro
1: at the bottom select use conditions
2: this should display a conditions drop down to the right
3: select specific time and drag it to the first condition spot
4: click edit for that time and select after dusk
5: select specific time again and drag to the and spot
6: Click edit and select before 11:59 pm
7: select specific time again and drag to the or spot
8: click edit and select before 1:05 am

Now this will turn on the light between dusk and 1:05 am .
if you wish to turn this light off after a set period of time you can add a delay then the off command.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

wchever

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Do I need Smart Macros?
« Reply #8 on: April 07, 2017, 09:59:08 am »

How do I access Smart Macros? I don't have the plug-in and can't find it anywhere.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2977
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Do I need Smart Macros?
« Reply #9 on: April 07, 2017, 10:26:05 am »

Smartmacros are auto installed if you installed the AHP 3.318 version and used AHP-lifejacket to register.
Look to see if you have the ahp_plugin.xml file in the AHP folder.
right click the file and select edit.
if you only wish the smartmacro plugin file should read:
<xml>
<plugin id="AHXAMO" href="ahp.dll" desc="Smartmacros plugin"/>
</xml>
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

wchever

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Do I need Smart Macros?
« Reply #10 on: April 09, 2017, 09:23:45 am »

"used AHP-lifejacket to register."

I downloaded AHP-lifejacket but never used it after thinking I didn't need Smart Macros.  Here's the ahp_plugin.xml file:

<xml>    <plugin id="AHXAMO" href="ahp.dll" classid="001000AF-2DEF-0301-10B6-DC5BA692C858" desc="This plugin proivdes conditional macro support for software and hardware macros"/>     <plugin id="AHXAVX" href="AVX.dll"/>
   <plugin id="AHXHSS" href="ahp.dll"/>
<plugin id="AHXAMO" href="ahp.dll" desc="Smartmacros plugin"/>
</xml>

I'm not moving the install to another computer, so what do I have to do to register AHP with AHP-lifejacket?

Thanks as always.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2977
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Do I need Smart Macros?
« Reply #11 on: April 09, 2017, 10:13:09 am »

AHP doesn't indicate anywhere that you have Smartmacros unless you go to help then product registration.
Also in your macro screen the options to use conditions will appear if you have smartmacros and it is registred.
To use AHP-Lifejacket:
Just run it as  an administrator even if already logged on to windows as one.
Copy (back up) your current drive ID lifejacket usually does this if it can detect it
Follow the steps in the help (about screen)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

wchever

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Do I need Smart Macros?
« Reply #12 on: April 21, 2017, 10:12:25 am »

Latest attempt at this issue. Do I need a special xprod.sys? I currently don't have an X10 directory under Common Files.
« Last Edit: April 21, 2017, 10:14:24 am by wchever »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2977
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Do I need Smart Macros?
« Reply #13 on: April 21, 2017, 01:41:19 pm »

life jacket was created with the ahp default install directories in mind.
you may have to enable your pc to show hidden files and system files enable that and see if that helps
If you installed AHP to a different directory that may be why you don't have a program files (x86)/common files/x10/common
Try creating the folder x10/common and see if that works or reinstalling AHP to the default folders.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Want to know what is in the works?
Thats the place to Look!

wchever

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
Re: Do I need Smart Macros?
« Reply #14 on: April 21, 2017, 02:25:58 pm »

Re-installed to the default directories. That fixed it. Thanks. Now to use Smart Macros!
Logged
Pages: [1]