Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Share your Automated House and Ideas in the Members Section! :0~

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: RM BroadLink Pro and Alexa  (Read 972 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
RM BroadLink Pro and Alexa
« on: February 28, 2017, 12:39:38 pm »

I picked up one of these cheep IR/RF devices just after Christmas and have been fighting with it ever since to get it working with the HA-Bridge
The RM Broadlink Pro learns devices very easy.
Amazon has these for under $40 though you can most likely find them cheaper on Ebay. ;>
Getting it to work with Alexa is very simple too as long as your using the correct codes(which was my issue)  (CZB)
Finally I decided to give up on turning on my cable box and tested with my TV (with out password & username configure) Wow First attempt 8) success!
I re-enabled the password option in the RM Bridge Android App (required for this).
First Attempt again success!  8)
This is just to easy. :0~
I now have most IR commands working via Alexa and the bridge and also with Alex10 `:) ~:0~
Learning the Cable box power IR is proving to be a issue however  (cB) but most learning remotes have a problem with it for some reason ??? ::) :`)
I was sure the cable code worked when the broadlink first learned it :-[ :-\
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: RM BroadLink Pro and Alexa
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2017, 08:58:34 am »

Tuicemen,

What else do I need to get Broadlink RM Pro working with Alexa and my Iphone, i.e., additional apps and hardware? I have the echo dot already.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: RM BroadLink Pro and Alexa
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2017, 10:40:45 am »

Currently you need another bridge. I use RM Bridge I don't think there is an apple app of it  and it needs to always be running on an Android.
luckily I have an Android TV box that is always on.
I read where some one was looking at putting it on an Amazo Firestick as it was always on.
The broadlink RM does have a apple app http://www.ibroadlink.com/app/ If it is anything like the android app it does take a bit of playing. and that doesn't give you Alexa control (yet)
There is a bit of discussion in the HA-Bridge issues section of other users setting something up on other servers.
BWS systems is looking at adding some sort of support so hopefully that comes out soon and there will be no need of extra apps or servers.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: RM BroadLink Pro and Alexa
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2017, 07:10:04 am »

Tuicemen,
Did you see the post by tilaksidduram in this thread?
https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/issues/149

Says he has it working with HA-Bridge!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: RM BroadLink Pro and Alexa
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2017, 01:13:58 pm »

I hadn't seen that post thanks for the link.
I do have some things working with the HA -Bridge using he RM bridge as well.
I'm away right now so will play with this a bit more.
Your still going to need something to fetch the codes RM bridge will do that and allows you to copy the code for use in other apps like the ha -bridge I just went for the simple approach.
I'll attempt using the code directly when I get back,
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: RM BroadLink Pro and Alexa
« Reply #5 on: March 07, 2017, 02:49:40 pm »

I read his post to imply that he is not using the RM bridge but the HA-Bridge therefore not requiring an android device for an RM bridge. Am I wrong?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: RM BroadLink Pro and Alexa
« Reply #6 on: March 07, 2017, 06:45:25 pm »

that is the way I read it too however he would have to have gotten the code from somewhere.
there are a few options floating around which they may have used for that but no mention or them.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: RM BroadLink Pro and Alexa
« Reply #7 on: March 08, 2017, 04:38:01 am »

How about running MQTT on windows with HA-Bridge and using Broadlink MQTT?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: RM BroadLink Pro and Alexa
« Reply #8 on: March 08, 2017, 04:51:37 am »

Yep you could do that though I prefer fewer servers running.
One user has detailed doing that here https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/issues/236
I'm hoping something gets added to HA-Bridge. ;>
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: RM BroadLink Pro and Alexa
« Reply #9 on: March 08, 2017, 05:30:24 am »

Oh well, I guess we'll have to wait then! (cB)
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: RM BroadLink Pro and Alexa
« Reply #10 on: March 08, 2017, 05:56:25 am »

There are other Broadlink projects on GitHub which may work for you to at least get the IR code. RM Bridge though designed only for android does show the codes which make it easy to add to HA-Bridge. I haven't mapped any of these HA-Bridge commands yet to Alex10 but will if I can get the direct codes to work in HA-Bridge.
If you want to have the bridge handle the code retrieval as well as sending let BWS Systems know. The more users that request this the faster it may make it into the HA-Bridge code.
 (Chr)
« Last Edit: April 17, 2017, 04:22:44 am by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: RM BroadLink Pro and Alexa
« Reply #11 on: March 08, 2017, 06:03:09 am »

One other thing I just thought of.
It may be possible to run an android emulator  on windows which would run RM Bridge enabling you to learn and fetch codes. it may even allow the RM Bridge to stay running if you minimize the emulator to the system tray.
I'll test this out on the week end as I do have an emulator on my development machine. :)!
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: RM BroadLink Pro and Alexa
« Reply #12 on: March 08, 2017, 06:18:42 am »

Yeh, I had thought of that as maybe an option but at first glance it looked beyond me. BTW left comment for BWS Systems as you suggested. ;)
Logged

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: RM BroadLink Pro and Alexa
« Reply #13 on: March 08, 2017, 06:37:37 am »

Sounds like more software than the MQTT approach but will allow easy transition to HA-Bridge control when it has the capability. :0~
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: RM BroadLink Pro and Alexa
« Reply #14 on: March 08, 2017, 09:04:26 am »

I don't believe it would be more software probably about the same though.
And I believe a bit less confusing but to be fair I never played with MQTT.

BlueStacks is what I have on my development PC and I've used it with other android apps requiring an internet connection successfully. ;>
It will run minimized though I'm not sure if apps continue to run when it is minimized. ::) :`)

Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1] 2