Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Alex10  (Build 1.5.3.5 ) is now  available for download ~:0~

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4

Author Topic: Soft Start Wall Switch issue  (Read 1896 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
« Reply #15 on: February 11, 2017, 11:25:14 am »

But other softstarts perform OK?
Send me the Dim.bat file too
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
« Reply #16 on: February 12, 2017, 12:07:02 pm »

So I went into AHP app and changed wall switch from softstart to old(non-soft start) device.

Now in Alex10 it behaves like it does from the wall switch button;
1. If off and push it comes on full
2. IF on it turns off
3. if I Dim at the wall switch and turn off , the next time I push wall switch it turns on to DIM level. The difference here is I can easily reset to full bright at wall using the wall switch. With Alex10 I can't get back to full bright without going thru device setup again. Would be nice to be able to do that with slider on the Alex10 device control screen!
Logged

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
« Reply #17 on: February 13, 2017, 03:49:23 am »


3. if I Dim at the wall switch and turn off , the next time I push wall switch it turns on to DIM level. The difference here is I can easily reset to full bright at wall using the wall switch. With Alex10 I can't get back to full bright without going thru device setup again. Would be nice to be able to do that with slider on the Alex10 device control screen!

Any thoughts? I think I now have the correct device type for this make of wall switch!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
« Reply #18 on: February 13, 2017, 06:45:46 am »

This is due to how the bridge handles dim/brights
Alex10 all ways sends dim commands (no Bright)
The UI control was a second thought and never intended for anything other then a quick on or off.
I can split the dim button so one side sends a dim the other a bright.
That may suit your needs. ;>
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
« Reply #19 on: February 13, 2017, 02:36:06 pm »

That sounds like a good way to get bright capability! So let's do it!
Will Alexa also be able to brighten or just the UI with this mod :0~?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
« Reply #20 on: February 13, 2017, 02:49:19 pm »

Just with the UI
Alexa talks to the bridge which is a hue emulator so it does dim/brightens differently.
Hopefully I can figure out the scripting for dim/brightens which may work for softstart.
I may need to create a much longer script for old style light modules sending off then on then dim to get it to work correctly :o  ??? ::) :`)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
« Reply #21 on: February 13, 2017, 03:42:10 pm »

So... I'm just spit-balling here, but why couldn't Alex10 create two scripts when the device is configured for BRI, one for the bridge which gets triggered by Alexa and one that is only triggered by the UI BRI button that goes into a "UIScripts" folder and is never seen by the bridge? (Chr) or is that one beer too many?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
« Reply #22 on: February 13, 2017, 03:57:35 pm »

That's the way it is done now, sort of!
The UI  controls on/off/dim are not sent to the bridge (No script used).
They don't use the batch files which the bridge uses. The only commands that get sent to the bridge are those for non x10 configured devices.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
« Reply #23 on: February 13, 2017, 04:14:44 pm »

Now I am more confused than before.....Let me try again... The bridge has batch files that execute x10 commands on Alexa's command, Yes? So the UI would create a BRI script for the bridge but on UI BRI button push would just trigger the CM19a,,,Yes? That sounds even easier. Is that the way you would do it? Yup, I need another beer! (Chr)
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
« Reply #24 on: February 13, 2017, 04:15:25 pm »

if you wish to play with the dim script you can open the bridge to the device screen.
go down to the device you wish to test and click on the edit button.
in the screen that pops up scroll down to the Dim items, Under target items expand the text box by dragging to the right to expand.
replace the line scripts/......bat with
 c:/alex10/alex10.exe SENDPLC_A4_Dim ${intensity.percent}
change the "A4" to address of your test device  go back to the top of the page and click update bridge device.
This will not affect dims/brightens sent from the UI this is only for Alexa or the Bridge
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
« Reply #25 on: February 13, 2017, 04:16:31 pm »

Now I am more confused than before.....Let me try again... The bridge has batch files that execute x10 commands on Alexa's command, Yes? So the UI would create a BRI script for the bridge but on UI BRI button push would just trigger the CM19a,,,Yes? That sounds even easier. Is that the way you would do it? Yup, I need another beer! (Chr)
The UI controls don't use scripts it sends info direct to your PC interface.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
« Reply #26 on: February 13, 2017, 04:23:10 pm »

yeh that is what I as trying to say in my last post. The UI directly controls the cm19a :)!
Logged

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
« Reply #27 on: February 13, 2017, 04:31:06 pm »


 c:/alex10/alex10.exe SENDPLC_A4_Dim ${intensity.percent}

Can I replace Dim with Bri  in this expression??
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3144
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
« Reply #28 on: February 13, 2017, 06:08:59 pm »

I never thought of that  the "Dim" would need to be replaced with "Brighten" though
« Last Edit: February 13, 2017, 06:10:50 pm by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Soft Start Wall Switch issue
« Reply #29 on: February 14, 2017, 04:19:07 am »

if you wish to play with the dim script you can open the bridge to the device screen.
go down to the device you wish to test and click on the edit button.
in the screen that pops up scroll down to the Dim items, Under target items expand the text box by dragging to the right to expand.
replace the line scripts/......bat with
 c:/alex10/alex10.exe SENDPLC_A4_Dim ${intensity.percent}
change the "A4" to address of your test device  go back to the top of the page and click update bridge device.
This will not affect dims/brightens sent from the UI this is only for Alexa or the Bridge


1. U need "_" between DIM and $
2. Alexa Command That worked: Lamp "TO" x%     not "Dim"
3. Worked for dimming not brightening
4. Test was with lamp module and incand. bulb
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4