Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Alex10  (Build 1.5.3.5 ) is now  available for download ~:0~

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Build 1.5.1.9  (Read 615 times)

IPS

  • Beta Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70
Build 1.5.1.9
« on: February 10, 2017, 01:39:27 pm »

Quote
First off how are you installing?
You should not be getting a 404 error from Alex10 it is not a web page.
The 404 error is from your browser and most likely because your HA-Bridge settings have some how changed.

I just clicked on link and then clicked on the .exe file. so when install was complete, Followed wizard and started to add device. first pop up said HA-bridge must be running to add devices. so ckicked on start bridge. it said bridge now running. got the first pop up again when tried to add device.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Build 1.5.1.9
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2017, 01:44:08 pm »

What link?
Did you uninstall and load a full installer if so why?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

IPS

  • Beta Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70
Re: Build 1.5.1.9
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2017, 01:49:58 pm »

Link that is on top of this page. I have been having problems with all up dates so i decided to start fresh.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Build 1.5.1.9
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2017, 01:57:55 pm »

OK that explains why your having the same issues as prior.
You had 404 errors before.
Did you close Alex10 and restart it to be sure all setting took?
go to the Alex10\data folder right click on the AHbridge.config file and select open with notepad.
you'll see something simular to this:
Code: [Select]
{"upnpconfigaddress":"192.168.0.100","serverport":80,"upnpresponseport":50000,"..........If the upnpconfigaddress & serverport isn't the address your HAbridge is suppose to be running on that is your problem.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

IPS

  • Beta Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70
Re: Build 1.5.1.9
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2017, 02:21:41 pm »

{"upnpconfigaddress":"192.168.1.49","serverport":80,"upnpresponseport":50000,"upnpdevicedb":"data/device.db","buttonsleep":100,"upnpstrict":true,"traceupnp":false,"veraconfigured":false,"harmonyconfigured":false,"nestconfigured":false,"farenheit":true,"configfile":"data\\habridge.config","numberoflogmessages":512,"hueconfigured":false,"halconfigured":false,"whitelist":{"pH2S1zhJ0t7lzN4ZfftrLqxC18vCYhU4597L0zPa":{"lastUseDate":"2017-01-02T11:33:21","createDate":"2017-01-02T11:33:21","name":"auto insert user"},"test":{"lastUseDate":"2017-01-02T16:45:41","createDate":"2017-01-02T16:45:41","name":"auto insert user"},"myname":{"lastUseDate":"2017-02-05T10:45:31","createDate":"2017-02-05T10:45:31","name":"auto insert user"}},"settingsChanged":true,"myechourl":"echo.amazon.com/#cards","webaddress":"0.0.0.0","mqttconfigured":false,"hassconfigured":false,"hubversion":"01036659","domoticzconfigured":false}s

This is what I get IP address is the same as PC.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Build 1.5.1.9
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2017, 02:33:24 pm »

ok go to your browser and make sure the bridge is stopped then restart Alex10 and run the wizard again.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Build 1.5.1.9
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2017, 02:45:18 pm »

I'm going to add some extra error catching in hopes to deal with this happening in the future.
As well I'll add a restart Alex10 line to the wizard.
let me know if a restart with the bridge turned off helps.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

IPS

  • Beta Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70
Re: Build 1.5.1.9
« Reply #7 on: February 11, 2017, 07:37:11 am »

[quote ]OK go to your browser and make sure the bridge is stopped then restart Alex 10 and run the wizard again.[/quote]

Did all that. No change. Still get same error pop up and devices on bridge and Alexa does not see any. Tried on PC and Laptop with same results.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Build 1.5.1.9
« Reply #8 on: February 11, 2017, 07:43:25 am »

Is the HA-Bridge your using in the Alex10 folder?
It has to be to work right.
Try manually starting the bridge then load Alex10
Go to alex10\data\x10settings.xml
open it and look for line starting with <UrlAddress>
what is in that line?
« Last Edit: February 11, 2017, 08:06:04 am by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

IPS

  • Beta Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70
Re: Build 1.5.1.9
« Reply #9 on: February 11, 2017, 08:01:32 am »

No change
Logged

IPS

  • Beta Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70
Re: Build 1.5.1.9
« Reply #10 on: February 11, 2017, 08:12:17 am »

<UrlAddress>192.168.1.63:80</UrlAddress>

URL address is same as of the PC.
« Last Edit: February 11, 2017, 08:23:00 am by Tuicemen »
Logged

IPS

  • Beta Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70
Re: Build 1.5.1.9
« Reply #11 on: February 11, 2017, 08:22:33 am »

Quote
Is the HA-Bridge your using in the Alex 10 folder

It loads when Alex 10 starts.
 I have also tried manually starting it. no difference. same pop ups.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Build 1.5.1.9
« Reply #12 on: February 11, 2017, 08:26:22 am »

How can address in the bridgeconfig file which reads:
upnpconfigaddress":"192.168.1.49","serverport":80
And the ip in Alex10 which reads:<UrlAddress>192.168.1.63:80</UrlAddress> both be the same IP of your PC?
one of them is wrong!
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

IPS

  • Beta Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70
Re: Build 1.5.1.9
« Reply #13 on: February 11, 2017, 08:40:07 am »

My mistake. replies were from to different computers. They both have the correct URL in their respective folder.
Sorry about that.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Build 1.5.1.9
« Reply #14 on: February 11, 2017, 08:48:02 am »

So you have two PCs running Alex10?
Are both not working?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1] 2