Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Share your Automated House and Ideas in the Members Section! :0~

Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: Alex10 Questions  (Read 1408 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #30 on: March 06, 2017, 10:26:09 am »

Glad you like!
it was a bit of a pain to get the Alexa voice control working with the cm19 for dim/bright but there are a few options that I'm sure everyone will find one that works for them.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Fan of Zappa

  • Full Member
  • **
  • Helpful Rating: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #31 on: March 23, 2017, 08:34:36 am »

So I got Alex10 working on a Windows 10 machine. I also got to check out the BAT files. Since I use iHouse on a windows 8 machine, I am looking to use the Windows 10 machine to run a macro using the iHouseRunServerMacro.exe. By clicking on the Bat file it works fine, but when I ask Alexa to "Turn on the light" which in turn runs the Bat file, nothing happens. Any help?     
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #32 on: March 24, 2017, 06:34:33 am »

you need to create a device in the bridge to fire that macro other wise alexa will not see it.
also once added you need to have alexa rediscover devices or she will not see it.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

brobin

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #33 on: May 06, 2017, 11:44:51 am »

Just set up Alex10 today and it's working great. Thanks so much for creating this! I think I know the answer but just want to see if I'm missing anything. My question is: Does a module have to be set up in AHP for the command to be sent or can the bridge tell the CM-11a to send a command without the adding a module through AHP first?  I've only set up two modules so far but it seems that it has to be working in AHP first.
 
Logged

brobin

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #34 on: May 06, 2017, 11:52:09 am »

...and another question: Can this all work in reverse? What I mean is that if the CM11-a receives an X10 code, like from a Motion Detector, can it have Alexa make an announcement? For example, an X10 motion detector is triggered at the front door causing Alexa to announce "There's someone at the front door."
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #35 on: May 07, 2017, 12:50:17 pm »

AHP should not need to be running in order for the bridge to send the command to Alex10.
AHP doesn't need to be running for alex10 to send the x10 command either.
however if you don't have AHP installed or the AHP SDK you'll not be able to send X10 commands.
the cm11 can only receive PLC signals so unlike the cm15 no signal from a motion detector will be received directly.
Alex10 will announce signals it sees received by the x10 interface, it will not see or announce signals sent from AHP.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

brobin

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #36 on: May 07, 2017, 03:11:49 pm »

So to be sure I understand, if the CM11A received, for example, D-10-ON from a UM-506, Alex10 can tell Alexa to say "Garage Door Open?"
And to my first question, while I understand that AHP doesn't have to be running, before adding a module to Alex10 do I have to have added it to the CM11A with AHP first?
Sorry to sound dense but I'm still learning.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #37 on: May 08, 2017, 04:58:54 am »

So to be sure I understand, if the CM11A received, for example, D-10-ON from a UM-506, Alex10 can tell Alexa to say "Garage Door Open?"
yes!
Quote
And to my first question, while I understand that AHP doesn't have to be running, before adding a module to Alex10 do I have to have added it to the CM11A with AHP first?
No the module does not need to be added to AHP! The only reason to add it to AHP would be to add macro functions controlled by AHP.
However ever owning a cm11 I don't know exactly how AHP writes to its memory.


Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

brobin

  • Forum Supporter!
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #38 on: May 08, 2017, 06:45:41 am »

Thanks, those are the answers I was hoping for.  Can you point in the right direction for learning how to have Alexa speak when the X10 command is received?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #39 on: May 08, 2017, 10:10:47 am »

The setting is in Advanced Configuration Settings/Extras.
Click on Basic Configuration Settings to switch to Advanced.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: 1 2 [3]