Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Share your Automated House and Ideas in the Members Section! :0~

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Alex10 Questions  (Read 1207 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #15 on: February 13, 2017, 01:13:08 pm »

That's to bad :(
the move to by voice is nice.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #16 on: February 14, 2017, 02:28:04 pm »

what is format for brighten script in v1.5.2.3 and file name
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #17 on: February 14, 2017, 03:04:17 pm »

the script for dim is
c:/alex10/alex10 SENDPLC_B15_Dim ${intensity.percent}
for brighten it would be
c:/alex10/alex10 SENDPLC_B15_Bright ${intensity.percent}
You can either use a space before the "$" or a underscore( _ )
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #18 on: February 14, 2017, 03:37:26 pm »

So do all your users know that these entries must be made directly in the bridge and that for some the "space" may not work?
Logged

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #19 on: February 14, 2017, 03:53:54 pm »

And what do I do if I want to be able to both Dim and Brighten a device?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #20 on: February 14, 2017, 04:08:39 pm »

If they visit the forum and read the Alex10 threads they do. (RoFL)
However most only visit when they have a issue.
Accessing Alex10 with a HA-Bridge script has always been available I just never played with it enough to figure out the dim bright calls. (wasn't high on my priority list)
Most users don't wish to play with manually adding things to the Bridge.
These dim/brighten scripts as well as the On/Off scripts are something that will eventually be written with the program, once I have them totally figured out ( softstart verses non).
 This will eliminate the need for batch files.
The use of batch files scares some, why, I don't know ???
And what do I do if I want to be able to both Dim and Brighten a device?
That is something you'll have to ask the writers of the bridge. Alex10 is capable just not from a single command that the bridge passes
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #21 on: February 14, 2017, 04:10:47 pm »

OK. thanks!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #22 on: February 14, 2017, 04:22:56 pm »

I guess if you really must have Alexa both dim and brighten a lamp the answer would be a Philips hue bulb as that is what the bridge was originally created for.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #23 on: February 16, 2017, 01:51:15 pm »

1.So for now both the Dim and Bri buttons Dim. Is this what i should see?
2. and the Dim value shown in the "Last ExecutedX10" window is not the same as the number on the slider beneath the DIM/Bri buttons. Is this what i should see?

Thanks
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #24 on: February 16, 2017, 06:15:40 pm »

1:
Dim/Bright buttons in the UI seem to both DIM for me, thought the command sent to the interface are different :o
To be honest I never coded much in the line for dim/brighten as I rarely use it my self.
that being said I'll look into why it seems to both be working the same.

2: the dim bright value shown below the slider is exactly what appears in the last command sent for me if it was a configured X10 device.
if the device was configured in the bridge  it may not be anything.

There is still work to be done in the dim brighten area. If you select a value in the UI the bridge doesn't currently see it as a percent but a number value 1-100 and the dim bright values in the bridge are 1-255.
Also the bridge isn't updating status for Alex10 devices controlled from the UI currently.
I'll get these fixed for the next update.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #25 on: February 17, 2017, 04:36:54 am »

Ok. Thanks!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #26 on: February 17, 2017, 10:23:37 am »

I have a couple of softstart modules coming, so I'll get them set up and hopefully get this figured out.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

RSudds

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #27 on: February 18, 2017, 02:02:42 pm »

I'm getting ready to install Alex10 and one of the steps says "Be sure you have the PC connecting with a static IP".  Does this mean my internal network behind the router or my public facing IP (which AT&T's UVerse controls)?  I can't even change my DNS server to something like DynDNS.

Bob
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #28 on: February 18, 2017, 02:53:47 pm »

« Last Edit: February 18, 2017, 02:57:56 pm by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #29 on: March 06, 2017, 09:24:42 am »

Nice job on 1.5.2.8! Thanks! ~:0~
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3