Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Share your Automated House and Ideas in the Members Section! :0~

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: Alex10 Questions  (Read 1407 times)

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Alex10 Questions
« on: February 08, 2017, 04:14:20 pm »

What does v. 1.5.1.7 fix?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2017, 04:37:27 pm »

OK I am lost. What updates to latest release for cm19a?

And how do I access "Advanced Settings"
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2017, 10:49:57 am »

Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2017, 03:56:33 am »

What cams is Alex10 compatible with? My system uses Wainsview NCB-540W
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2017, 06:52:21 am »

Alex10 is designed to use the AirSight indoor XX51A camera, however it uses the same calls as Foscam indoor mpeg type cameras (not the HD cameras). So if your camera is not a HD IP camera, it may work. X10 has said they plan to see if they can get the codes for the HD cameras which may open up a larger variety of camera options.
« Last Edit: February 13, 2017, 07:03:37 am by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #6 on: February 13, 2017, 08:17:53 am »

Alex10 does work with the Wainsview NCB-540W!
What are the call and set buttons for?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #7 on: February 13, 2017, 10:02:47 am »

If your camera has pan/tilt capabilities then
set preset buttons will save the location and write a batch file for that position call will call that position which you set either from Alex10 or the camera software.
It should be noted that if you have presets already saved in your camera you should do a call then set else Alex10 will overwrite the old preset in you camera.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #8 on: February 13, 2017, 10:11:27 am »

Thanks! I do have pan/tilt capability so this should be useful.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #9 on: February 13, 2017, 10:34:17 am »

it is good to know your camera is compatible. `:)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #10 on: February 13, 2017, 10:47:33 am »

it doesn't appear to accommodate position presets though!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #11 on: February 13, 2017, 12:10:46 pm »

does the move right/left work from the camera setup?
does the presets work from the camera setup?
I may just need to tweak something.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #12 on: February 13, 2017, 12:39:17 pm »

With Alex10 I can move camera. I can set a preset. But when I call a preset , no movement.  >:(
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3142
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #13 on: February 13, 2017, 12:43:33 pm »

ok the set code may not be compatible with your camera try setting that preset with your camera app then call from inside alex10 camera setup and let me know if that works.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Alex10 Questions
« Reply #14 on: February 13, 2017, 12:55:42 pm »

I think it's an issue with the capability of the camera. My camera software has no preset options that I can find.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3