Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Alex10  (Build 1.5.3.5 ) is now  available for download ~:0~

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5

Author Topic: Cm19 Dims? [Resolved]  (Read 1452 times)

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #30 on: March 01, 2017, 08:12:51 am »

yes Tuicemen you got it right. History displays what I ask to happen, not what actually does.
Desk Lamp, b16
Ceiling Light, b15
Logged

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #31 on: March 01, 2017, 08:30:14 am »

Brian,
I think Alex10 does send the address again with the DIM but what  cm19a may want is "B15 ON then a B15 Dim" for example to dim the correct light not just B15 Dim
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #32 on: March 01, 2017, 08:55:05 am »

Ok I can replicate the issue using a cm19 and the b15 and b16 addresses.
In fact it doesn't matter if the unit codes are sequential ???  nor does it matter if a on or off is used prior ???
This only happens for lights on the same House code.

This does look like a bug with the SDK and the CM19.
I know the Cm19 handles many RF commands differently then the cm15 and this doesn't happen with it.
alzy does this happen with Alexa commands as well or only from the UI?
I may have to add code specific for a cm19 though that may make your dims not work the way you want.
I'll have to experiment a bit
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #33 on: March 01, 2017, 09:05:15 am »

Yes it happens with Alexa VC also.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #34 on: March 01, 2017, 09:12:37 am »

Ok I suspected it would.
I'll play with some ideas to fix this. :)!
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #35 on: March 01, 2017, 09:34:50 am »

Thanks! `:) Let me know what you find.
Logged

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #36 on: March 01, 2017, 09:46:16 am »

So is it possible to send a a house code not the same as the desired house code with NO action, and then send the desired code with the dim action. Rube goldberg , I know but what ya gonna do?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #37 on: March 01, 2017, 10:49:45 am »

It isn't possible to do that with the SDK.
I'll have to send something though, On or off are the first things that come to mind but those would mess up a dim/brighten call.
I'm not up on extended codes so something may be possible with them.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #38 on: March 01, 2017, 12:44:24 pm »

Ok I might have something, thought it is code extensive it also may not be 100% reliable.(time will tell)
I've got it setup now just for dimming from the UI. Brightening will be the next on the to do.
Alexa calls will be even more code extensive :(
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #39 on: March 01, 2017, 02:52:19 pm »

I'm having some issues with the current build of the bridge that are causing some grief. (CZB)
Some things are present since 4.1.0 but never affected Alex10 until I attempted to fix this issue.
 (DH)
Until these bridge issues are fixed I can't move forward on this :(
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #40 on: March 01, 2017, 06:09:32 pm »

Just had a brain storm and it looks like I can work around some issues using version 4.1.4 of the bridge. `:)
I'll run this code for a few days with the cm19 connected to see if anything else pops up with the new dim code. :)!
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #41 on: March 02, 2017, 04:22:06 am »

Let us know what you learn! (Chr)
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #42 on: March 02, 2017, 06:41:27 am »

Ok here's my idea for a workaround.
When you send a dim  command alex10 will check the current state in the bridge
If it was on at full bright Alex10 sends a "on" signal then sends the dim
If it was on but not at full bright, Alex10 only sends a dim hopefully you had not dimmed another device on the same house code prior.(this is where it may fail)
If the state in the bridge was off with a value Alex10 updates the bridge status to off with no value then sends a off followed by a dim command.
As you can see this isn't fool proof :(

The above is now coded and I'm testing now with V4.1.4 of the Bridge and a cm19
this does slow down the actual X10 command being sent as there are several extra steps that need to be done

The other options I see (which would be much faster) are:
Regardless of the state send either a ON or OFF prior to the dim command
The On/Off prior send option could be user selectable but would affect all dimmable lights in ones setup
I'm open to any and all other suggestions! ;>
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #43 on: March 02, 2017, 07:10:15 am »

Tuicemen,
How about this for a rube goldberg:
1.cm19a users select in Alex10 UI that they are using a cm19a and then select a "reserved house code " that  they will not use for any devices! Let's say "P" as example.
2. Alex10 then when dimming a device first sends P1 Off, then sends the device code that the user selected to dim. this way cm19a always sees a "new" house code before every dim.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #44 on: March 02, 2017, 07:43:51 am »

That is certainly do able.
Sometimes I tend to over think things!
Have you tested to see if that would actually work?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5