Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Share your Automated House and Ideas in the Members Section! :0~

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5

Author Topic: Cm19 Dims? [Resolved]  (Read 1901 times)

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #15 on: February 08, 2017, 04:05:43 pm »

Doesn't DIM at all without editing batch file. I have sent many many many DIM commands to try and detect any dim with no joy!
Logged

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #16 on: February 09, 2017, 01:38:05 pm »

Any idea why this is?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3151
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #17 on: February 09, 2017, 02:48:17 pm »

this could be due to several factors.
Alex10 is currently set to a 5% dim value unless specified other wise.
Depending on what bulb type your using and wattage it may not except a 5% dim
The type of X10 module SoftStarts seem to handle the dims differently and depending on bulb type in them may not work at all.
These also respond much slower to a dim command (at least in my experiments)
What is the lowest Dim value that works for you?
I could add a Slide able dim  to add the dim value that works best.
this value would get added to the batch file.
Or I can just hard code a higher dim value
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #18 on: February 09, 2017, 04:46:09 pm »

Let's say I send 12 DIM commands, won't that dim the light by a total of 60%. I can easily detect that by eye and have not seen it dim. So that tells me that Alex10 isn't sending the DIM command. I am using a basic lamp module and an incandescent bulb. Or am I missing something?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3151
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #19 on: February 09, 2017, 04:57:05 pm »

AleX10 is sending dims just for what ever reason it isn't working for you.
I have sent the basic dim to a old style lamp module(no softstart) with a 100 watt bulb and it easily dims.
It usually only takes 3 dims to really notice.
you never answered
What is the lowest Dim value that works for you?
you said you edited the batch file. Or did I miss read!
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #20 on: February 09, 2017, 07:30:49 pm »

No, sorry. I missed your question. Hard coding 10% DIM works. 5% does not.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3151
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #21 on: February 09, 2017, 10:06:55 pm »

Ok that's what I figured. Originally Alex10 was coded with a 10% and I lowered it to 5 as I had remembered that was the lowest % users could use with AHP back in the day when 100 watt bulbs were the norm.
I'll add a option so users can change the value in Alex10 not the best for working with Alexa but it's a start.
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #22 on: February 10, 2017, 03:43:28 am »

Sounds good! Thanks!
Logged

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #23 on: February 10, 2017, 04:04:05 am »

Could be useful to have the option to set min. DIM value globally for ALL devices or for a particular device. That way it could better accommodate different modules and bulbs.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3151
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #24 on: February 10, 2017, 04:37:23 am »

It would be selectable per device created batch file. Right now it is universal unless user manual changes in the batch file
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #25 on: February 10, 2017, 04:44:21 am »

Excellent! `:)
Logged

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #26 on: February 10, 2017, 01:16:46 pm »

Like the DIM capability in today's release! Thanks!
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3151
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #27 on: February 10, 2017, 01:21:50 pm »

Glad that was helpful.
Others had asked for a lower hard coded dim so this was the best option until we can get dim info correctly from the bridge.
I'm not looking forward to that can of worms!
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #28 on: March 01, 2017, 04:37:13 am »

So i have 2 cm19a's , one purchased recently and one bought more than a dozen years ago. Both mine behave the same way. using the UI and Alex10 v1256, if I turn on 2 lights and then try to dim the first one turned on, the last one turned on dims instead.
 
Does anyone else experience this or is it only my setup?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3151
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #29 on: March 01, 2017, 07:10:12 am »

Just so I'm clear, you turn on light#1 then turn on light#2 then try to dim light # 1 but #2 is the one that dims?
I'm trying to duplicate the issue.
What are the names and addresses of light #1 & #2? ???
What does the history display?
« Last Edit: March 01, 2017, 07:15:53 am by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5