Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Alex10  (Build 1.5.3.5 ) is now  available for download ~:0~

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5

Author Topic: Cm19 Dims? [Resolved]  (Read 1481 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Cm19 Dims? [Resolved]
« on: February 08, 2017, 11:58:24 am »

I seems depending on ones setup this can be a issue so I started this thread in hopes to weed it out. (Chr)
« Last Edit: March 05, 2017, 01:17:32 pm by Tuicemen »
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2017, 12:15:29 pm »

From the same location x10 Commander dims (PLC) using cm19a.
Alexa does not. Alexa does show command executed. Range has never been an issue from this location. I have the v572a RF tranceiver and xtb 523 power line interface. AHP software DIMS with the cm19a just fine in this location. The cm19a has a red led on it that on "dim" with Alexa is only on for a quick flash. It is on quite a  bit longer with x10 commander and AHP. I don't think the full command is getting transmitted when triggered by Alexa.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2017, 12:31:02 pm »

Ok I'm not sure how X10 commander is sending the RF but. it seems the cm15 does handles these differently.
I only have two dimmable switches with dimmable LEDs and both of these are softstart so this maybe a issue as well.
To help root this out I did a clean install of Alex10 and unplugged my RF repeater.
Configuring a device as bed room RF  adding the dim fails however so does on/off :o
which your not having a issue with.
If I add another device and name it "-" dimmable and PLC same address I can get dim/on/off to work. Now there are some things the "-" device must be turned on first then I can dim with the "-" device.
However this won't work well with Alexa and the extra code would screw up those using a cm15. though I most likely could code in some extra error catching

so my next experiment is in the batch file adding an extra line
 (Chr)
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2017, 01:17:22 pm »

Well the batch file edit didn't work out.
Funny thing is I deleted the '-"PLC device and bedroom RF device then added a bedroom plc and my on/off works sending a dim command turns the device off very slowly dimming so that may be the LED bulb causing that :o
Only have the cm19 connected so this is weird maybe the RF is still in the bridge's memory even though I reinitialized it.
alzy is AHP installed on the PC with Alex10? I have it installed and running
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2017, 01:51:46 pm »

Yes AHP on same PC as Alex10. What do you need?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2017, 01:53:53 pm »

Don't need any thing just hoping it was installed (didn't want to have to remove it here while testing.

Ok enough playing with the softstarts and LEDs, things were just weird with RF.
I went digging threw my X10 bin (everyone has one right?) I found an old (beige) powerhouse  lamp module found an old 100 watt incandescent bulb and set it up.
In Alex10 I set it up as PLC exited the config screen and tested from the UI.
Success ~:0~ `:) On/OFF and even DIM.
Next step was the bridge (I restarted it in case things were still in memory)
remember Alex10 dims 5% unless a value is set in the batch file. the slider in the bridge doesn't affect a program script so leave it at 100% (less fooling around)
ON/Off fired great DIM  comes on about full but that would make sense with a 5% dim.
each time I pressed dim in the bridge the light dimmed another 5%.

Now here's the trick even though the light has been dimmed to a off state the ON will not work. You have to tell it to go off first. Then you can start dimming again or turn On.

So the lesson learned is the AHP SDK works with the cm19 correctly if you issue it PLC commands (CZB).
I guess I'll need to update the wizard.
alzy are your modules softstart?
Are you using LEDs?
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

IPS

  • Beta Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70
Re: Alexa not discovering devices
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2017, 02:18:51 pm »

I just downloaded 1.5.1.5 after complete new installation of Java, Alex 10 and Alexa. I was getting all kind of pop ups. so repeated the process except this time installed 1.5.0.9. added 7 devices and then updated to 1.5.1.6. Bridge showed all the devices. all devices were set to RF. some worked and some did not. changed one to PLC and it started responding. didn't delete RF device. so both are on the bridge.
Now the problem is Alexa does not discover any device. I have DE-registered and re-registered. re -initialized bridge and still Alexa can not discover any device.

What am I missing?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #7 on: February 08, 2017, 02:32:09 pm »

Some times the bridge will lock up, stop and then restart it.
You don't need to reinitialize from the bridge Alex10 does in now each you press the refresh button on the UI or you send a command from the UI
You can also stop the bridge from Alex10in the advanced settings (click on basic configuration Settings) will display it.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #8 on: February 08, 2017, 02:54:57 pm »

One more weird thing with Alexa the Cm19 and dimming I've seen.
If you turn the device off telling her to dim doesn't work until you tell her to turn on the device.
you don't need to do that from the bridge. ???
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #9 on: February 08, 2017, 03:13:56 pm »

I have a mix of leds, softstart wall switches and incandescents. I have been testing with older lamp module and incandescent lamp.

Alexa with cm19a findings:

1. Must use PLC
2. Will Dim to a % hard coded in batch file from off state or on state
3. Does not DIM at all if no value hard coded in batch file
Logged

IPS

  • Beta Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #10 on: February 08, 2017, 03:16:58 pm »

Quote
You can also stop the bridge from Alex10 in the advanced settings (click on basic configuration Settings) will display it.

Didn't find any such thing. stopped it, restarted bridge, started Alexa. Still no discovery. while discovery is going on a message pops up, Devices are off and can not be discovered. repeated clicks stops the message but no device discovered.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #11 on: February 08, 2017, 03:19:24 pm »

Quote
You can also stop the bridge from Alex10 in the advanced settings (click on basic configuration Settings) will display it.
Didn't find any such thing. stopped it, restarted bridge, started Alexa. Still no discovery. while discovery is going on a message pops up, Devices are off and can not be discovered. repeated clicks stops the message but no device discovered.
please start a new thread for this so this thread can stay on topic!
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #12 on: February 08, 2017, 03:20:57 pm »

Actually I think it DIMs BY the % not TO the%
Logged

alzy

  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #13 on: February 08, 2017, 03:24:45 pm »

Is it possible to have it DIM by the % spoken to Alexa?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Cm19 Dims?
« Reply #14 on: February 08, 2017, 03:27:44 pm »

Actually I think it DIMs BY the % not TO the%
I have a mix of leds, softstart wall switches and incandescents. I have been testing with older lamp module and incandescent lamp.

Alexa with cm19a findings:

1. Must use PLC
2. Will Dim to a % hard coded in batch file from off state or on state
3. Does not DIM at all if no value hard coded in batch file
you are correct the dim is by% not to the set %
I never tested with editing the batch file with % though I had done so for my Cm15.
5% dimming is coded into the software  so if no value used in the batch file it should dim thought not very noticeable the first couple of commands.

It is not possible to dim to a set %  using the program/script (batch file) option that Alexa creates.
I have read you can get it working using other scripting but that is over a lot of users heads.
including mine. (RoFL)
however I
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5