Tuicemen.com

Advanced search  

News:

Share your Automated House and Ideas in the Members Section! :0~

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Alex10 SmartPhone App  (Read 785 times)

IPS

  • Beta Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70
Re: Alex10 SmartPhone App
« Reply #15 on: April 09, 2017, 11:55:08 pm »

Forgot to mentioned that I used safari on both ipad and iPhone . (Chr)
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 SmartPhone App
« Reply #16 on: April 10, 2017, 03:36:05 am »

There is an Alexa app for the iPhone but I suspect it only is available in the US :(
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

IPS

  • Beta Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70
Re: Alex10 SmartPhone App
« Reply #17 on: April 10, 2017, 10:08:50 am »

That should not be a problem. My account is US. so where can I get it.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 SmartPhone App
« Reply #18 on: April 10, 2017, 12:10:06 pm »

apparently it is in the apple app store
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

IPS

  • Beta Tester
  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70
Re: Alex10 SmartPhone App
« Reply #19 on: April 10, 2017, 05:06:02 pm »

there are so many but which one will work with Alex 10/AHP?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 SmartPhone App
« Reply #20 on: April 11, 2017, 03:30:36 am »

The official Amazon Alexa app I've read will allow you to send spoken commands to all devices it sees.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 SmartPhone App
« Reply #21 on: April 14, 2017, 02:49:04 am »

the read me for the bridge states it will connect to any Philips Hue App since it is a hue emulator.
Has anyone attempted this?
I would suspect the bridge would need to not be in secure mode.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!

TexARC

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Rating: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Alex10 SmartPhone App
« Reply #22 on: June 29, 2017, 12:28:59 pm »

TOTAL newbie here, trying to gain enough knowledge to know how best to proceed. Such as, what is the nominal platform for installing Alex10?  Raspberry Pi running Raspbian?  a Win10 PC?  Want to only buy or build ONCE, not trial and error myself to death. :)   Saw this thread, and intrigued!  Is there a possibility of using the Amazon Fire TV, which can load and run "some" droid apps?  If an Alex10 app could be installed on it, that would be a viable alternative to using a PC running 24/7?   Again, don't know enough yet to even ask the right questions, I'm afraid...
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Rating: 24
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3118
  • Making Home Automation Fun!
    • Tuicemen.com
Re: Alex10 SmartPhone App
« Reply #23 on: June 29, 2017, 12:46:08 pm »

An Alex10 smartphone app ( if I get it created) would work from a firestick. However it would talk to the HA-Bridge which although would also in theory work on it as well there is no X10 driver for android that I'm aware of so the bridge would need to be run on windows or Linux
machine that allowed a x10 interface. You'd then need a program to send the x10 signal (the bridge won't do it directly) Since Alex10 is a windows app if you went with Linux you'd need another way to pass the x10.
I run Alex10 on a windows HP thin client at my off grid cottage so a min PC is what I'd build.
Logged
Get the inside scoop and member perks in the
Members Only Section!

Please don't email me Automation questions 
The forum is for that!
Pages: 1 [2]